Wakefield shoplifting crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Wakefield postcode area stands at 8.9 crimes per 1000 people. Wakefield's current crime levels are at 101% of the national crime rate. Shoplifting crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Shoplifting crime totalled 4.4k representing a decrease 2.3% year-over-year.

Wakefield shoplifting crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Wakefield postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
8.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people8.8
101%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes8.7%
4.4kcrimes reported493k
-2.3%annual change2.3%

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate comparison map

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
WF1 1782%69565
WF1 2105%9102
WF1 345%448
WF1 458%557
WF1 569%642
WF10 1345%30150
WF10 213%18
WF10 3144%13120
WF10 4249%22258
WF10 5115%10149
WF11 074%734
WF11 8194%17116
WF11 938%311
WF12 027%218
WF12 740%327
WF12 8475%42211
WF12 94%04
WF13 1310%27114
WF13 264%638
WF13 331%331
WF13 44%03
WF14 0138%1274
WF14 832%310
WF14 942%425
WF15 6113%1046
WF15 722%212
WF15 86%12
WF16 0133%1259
WF16 934%319
WF17 026%220
WF17 5548%48279
WF17 62%01
WF17 791%877
WF17 82%01
WF17 923%213
WF2 026%235
WF2 725%219
WF2 8132%12162
WF2 9278%25227
WF3 170%648
WF3 227%29
WF3 33%02
WF3 427%212
WF4 17%14
WF4 25%02
WF4 33%02
WF4 43%02
WF4 589%839
WF5 05%03
WF5 818%28
WF5 9121%1170
WF6 124%229
WF6 2127%11113
WF7 5190%17108
WF7 66%13
WF7 734%315
WF8 1349%31217
WF8 2156%14147
WF8 492%856
WF9 130%312
WF9 293%899
WF9 3181%16118
WF9 4144%1398
WF9 522%28

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Wakefield postcode area has the 43. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate rank

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate compared to other areas

Shoplifting crime totalled 4.4k representing a decrease 2.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-2.3% annual change, crime is declining

4.4k crimes reported

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wakefield shoplifting crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Wakefield shoplifting crime volume

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Wakefield shoplifting crime rate

Wakefield shoplifting crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Wakefield shoplifting crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Wakefield postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Wakefield postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard