Twickenham public order crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Twickenham postcode area stands at 8.3 crimes per 1000 people. Twickenham's current crime levels are at 120% of the national crime rate. Public order crime makes up 6.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Public order crime totalled 4.0k representing an increase 7.6% year-over-year.

Twickenham public order crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Twickenham postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
8.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.9
120%percentage of national crime rate100%
6.9% share of all crimes6.9%
4.0kcrimes reported389k
7.6%annual change-2.3%

Twickenham public order crime rate comparison map

Twickenham public order crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
TW1 171%532
TW1 233%210
TW1 3193%1387
TW1 444%323
TW10 550%39
TW10 648%326
TW10 752%421
TW11 030%215
TW11 852%431
TW11 970%533
TW12 195%743
TW12 287%647
TW12 389%632
TW13 4163%11134
TW13 599%751
TW13 6145%1073
TW13 743%319
TW14 075%554
TW14 8104%781
TW14 9161%1198
TW15 154%438
TW15 2228%16103
TW15 3117%858
TW16 595%728
TW16 6155%1163
TW16 7137%1091
TW17 096%730
TW17 8121%843
TW17 9105%719
TW18 1121%853
TW18 267%532
TW18 399%751
TW18 4447%31276
TW19 5125%923
TW19 6462%3284
TW19 7187%13103
TW2 554%427
TW2 645%323
TW2 784%651
TW20 0104%778
TW20 8102%759
TW20 9138%1094
TW3 1399%28307
TW3 271%534
TW3 3198%14139
TW3 486%648
TW4 594%756
TW4 654%430
TW4 7162%1194
TW5 0200%14137
TW5 9119%8132
TW6 2155%1138
TW6 3276%1939
TW7 475%535
TW7 552%448
TW7 6104%779
TW7 794%746
TW8 0114%871
TW8 8115%849
TW8 957%443
TW9 182%646
TW9 261%427
TW9 353%416
TW9 488%637

Twickenham public order crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Twickenham postcode area has the 24. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Twickenham public order crime rate rank

Twickenham public order crime rate compared to other areas

Public order crime totalled 4.0k representing an increase 7.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+7.6% annual change, crime is increasing

4.0k crimes reported

Twickenham public order crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Twickenham public order crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Twickenham public order crime volume

Twickenham public order crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Twickenham public order crime rate

Twickenham public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Twickenham public order crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Twickenham postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Twickenham postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard