South East other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 5.3, i.e. 5.3 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 93%. Other theft crime makes up 5.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 45.2k, and this number has decreased by 31.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021.

5.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

93%

of national crime rate

5.5%

of all crimes

45.2k

crimes reported

-31.8%

annual change

South East other theft crime rate comparison map

March 2020 - February 2021

South East other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire91%54521
Buckinghamshire104%64340
East Sussex104%64528
Hampshire80%57977
Isle of Wight70%4540
Kent116%710903
Oxfordshire86%53273
Surrey85%55382
West Sussex82%53737

South East other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 5.3 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

5.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East other theft crime rate rank

South East other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 45.2k, and this number has decreased by 31.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2020 - February 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-31.8%

annual change

5.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

45.2k

crimes reported
South East other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till February 2021.

South East other theft crime volume

South East other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime rate

South East other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South East other theft crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

population statistics

energy costs

home features

salary and unemployment

home energy certificates

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon