South East other theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in South East region stands at 6.4 crimes per 1000 people. South East's current crime levels are at 95% of the national crime rate. Other theft crime makes up 6.8% of all crimes reported in the region. Other theft crime totalled 54.0k representing an increase 1.8% year-over-year.

South East other theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
South East regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.7
95%percentage of national crime rate100%
6.8% share of all crimes6.7%
54.0kcrimes reported376k
1.8%annual change-1.9%

South East other theft crime rate comparison map

South East other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire101%75900
Buckinghamshire104%75137
East Sussex98%75010
Hampshire87%610209
Isle of Wight68%5617
Kent109%712091
Oxfordshire90%64004
Surrey87%66458
West Sussex86%64608

South East other theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : South East region has the 4. highest crime rate out of 9 regions

South East other theft crime rate rank

South East other theft crime rate compared to other regions

Other theft crime totalled 54.0k representing an increase 1.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

+1.8% annual change, crime is increasing

54.0k crimes reported

South East other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

South East other theft crime volume

South East other theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

South East other theft crime rate

South East other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

South East other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for South East region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for South East region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard