South East other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 5.8, i.e. 5.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 97%. Other theft crime makes up 5.8% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 48.7k, and this number has decreased by 9.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2020 - August 2021.

5.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

97%

of national crime rate

5.8%

of all crimes

48.7k

crimes reported

-9.7%

annual change

South East other theft crime rate comparison map

September 2020 - August 2021

South East other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire101%65165
Buckinghamshire109%64731
East Sussex108%64863
Hampshire84%58731
Isle of Wight76%5612
Kent115%711192
Oxfordshire92%53613
Surrey86%55635
West Sussex88%54151

South East other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 5.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

5.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East other theft crime rate rank

South East other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 48.7k, and this number has decreased by 9.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2020 - August 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2020 - August 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-9.7%

annual change

5.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

48.7k

crimes reported
South East other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till August 2021.

South East other theft crime volume

South East other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime rate

South East other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South East other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

energy costs

property prices

home energy certificates

population statistics

salary and unemployment

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon