South East other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 6.5, i.e. 6.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 93%. Other theft crime makes up 6.4% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 55.3k, and this number has increased by 22.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022.

6.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

93%

of national crime rate

6.4%

of all crimes

55.3k

crimes reported

22.5%

annual change

South East other theft crime rate comparison map

South East other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire96%75811
Buckinghamshire97%75000
East Sussex108%85723
Hampshire84%610307
Isle of Wight78%5744
Kent108%812475
Oxfordshire86%63988
Surrey82%66338
West Sussex88%64923

South East other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 6.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 8 regions

6.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East other theft crime rate rank

South East other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 55.3k, and this number has increased by 22.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between April 2021 - March 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

22.5%

annual change

6.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

55.3k

crimes reported
South East other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime volume

Crime volume by month.

South East other theft crime volume

South East other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other theft crime rate

South East other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

South East other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

property prices

energy costs

home energy certificates

population statistics

home features

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon