South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in South East region stands at 15.1 crimes per 1000 people. South East's current crime levels are at 94% of the national crime rate. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 16.2% of all crimes reported in the region. Antisocial behaviour crime totalled 128k representing an increase 19.5% year-over-year.

South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
South East regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
15.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people16
94%percentage of national crime rate100%
16.2% share of all crimes15.9%
128kcrimes reported897k
19.5%annual change-2.4%

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire60%108397
Buckinghamshire60%107044
East Sussex153%2518650
Hampshire70%1119564
Isle of Wight67%111449
Kent136%2235733
Oxfordshire51%85464
Surrey84%1314902
West Sussex130%2116547

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : South East region has the 4. lowest crime rate out of 9 regions

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

Antisocial behaviour crime totalled 128k representing an increase 19.5% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

+19.5% annual change, crime is increasing

128k crimes reported

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for South East region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for South East region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard