Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Shrewsbury postcode area stands at 0.7 crimes per 1000 people. Shrewsbury's current crime levels are at 71% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 242 representing an increase 5.2% year-over-year.

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Shrewsbury postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
71%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
242crimes reported56.5k
5.2%annual change6.0%

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SY1 1166%211
SY1 2108%18
SY1 389%19
SY1 4116%111
SY10 052%11
SY10 717%01
SY10 832%01
SY10 967%13
SY11 148%03
SY11 240%04
SY11 392%14
SY11 450%12
SY12 023%01
SY12 926%01
SY13 187%17
SY13 250%12
SY13 430%01
SY14 829%01
SY15 622%01
SY16 1247%219
SY16 2168%26
SY16 4162%26
SY17 569%12
SY18 668%13
SY2 592%110
SY2 657%14
SY20 868%13
SY21 035%01
SY21 7101%18
SY21 849%02
SY21 961%12
SY22 599%12
SY22 676%14
SY23 1216%220
SY23 249%03
SY23 344%05
SY23 421%01
SY23 542%01
SY24 557%12
SY25 627%01
SY3 053%12
SY3 562%14
SY3 786%16
SY3 833%03
SY3 972%14
SY4 134%01
SY4 273%12
SY4 380%13
SY4 465%14
SY4 5125%110
SY5 071%14
SY5 630%01
SY5 7131%14
SY6 648%02
SY7 833%01
SY7 971%13
SY8 153%15
SY8 258%12
SY8 339%01
SY8 432%01
SY9 564%12

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Shrewsbury postcode area has the 23. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate rank

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 242 representing an increase 5.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+5.2% annual change, crime is increasing

242 crimes reported

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime volume

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime rate

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Shrewsbury possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Shrewsbury postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Shrewsbury postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard