Salisbury drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Salisbury postcode area stands at 1.6 crimes per 1000 people. Salisbury's current crime levels are at 47% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 2.1% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Drugs crime totalled 368 representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year.

Salisbury drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Salisbury postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.6annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
47%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.1% share of all crimes3.4%
368crimes reported191k
-3.4%annual change-1.6%

Salisbury drugs crime rate comparison map

Salisbury drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SP1 165%214
SP1 297%327
SP1 348%219
SP10 1189%650
SP10 2227%865
SP10 330%114
SP10 4107%416
SP10 592%317
SP11 020%12
SP11 687%314
SP11 721%13
SP11 86%01
SP11 914%03
SP2 045%27
SP2 739%113
SP2 885%318
SP2 958%211
SP3 48%01
SP3 510%01
SP3 625%13
SP4 018%13
SP4 640%17
SP4 732%111
SP4 817%14
SP4 95%01
SP5 322%14
SP6 135%17
SP6 38%01
SP7 031%13
SP7 845%211
SP7 915%12
SP8 49%03
SP8 519%12
SP9 725%110

Salisbury drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Salisbury postcode area has the 7. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Salisbury drugs crime rate rank

Salisbury drugs crime rate compared to other areas

Drugs crime totalled 368 representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-3.4% annual change, crime is declining

368 crimes reported

Salisbury drugs crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Salisbury drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Salisbury drugs crime volume

Salisbury drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Salisbury drugs crime rate

Salisbury drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Salisbury drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Salisbury postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Salisbury postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard