Romford theft from the person crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Romford postcode area stands at 2.1 crimes per 1000 people. Romford's current crime levels are at 120% of the national crime rate. Theft from the person crime makes up 1.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Theft from the person crime totalled 963 representing an increase 2.3% year-over-year.

Romford theft from the person crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Romford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.7
120%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.7% share of all crimes1.7%
963crimes reported97.8k
2.3%annual change-21.2%

Romford theft from the person crime rate comparison map

Romford theft from the person crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
RM1 11102%19101
RM1 2130%212
RM1 3490%963
RM1 439%17
RM10 7184%337
RM10 8361%669
RM10 9114%228
RM11 1131%222
RM11 215%02
RM11 315%02
RM12 4114%224
RM12 535%14
RM12 674%110
RM13 7112%213
RM13 894%212
RM13 991%218
RM14 129%14
RM14 2126%217
RM14 319%02
RM15 433%14
RM15 540%16
RM15 639%14
RM16 26%01
RM16 337%12
RM16 48%01
RM16 674%112
RM17 550%110
RM17 665%115
RM18 750%16
RM18 813%02
RM19 16%01
RM2 534%13
RM2 6171%313
RM20 325%06
RM20 414%01
RM3 0100%220
RM3 758%17
RM3 8105%217
RM3 9124%217
RM4 113%01
RM5 244%15
RM5 344%16
RM6 4176%333
RM6 596%214
RM6 6153%322
RM7 0130%233
RM7 782%15
RM7 869%16
RM7 996%28
RM8 1189%337
RM8 2247%450
RM8 3116%218
RM9 4145%325
RM9 5152%326
RM9 6245%441

Romford theft from the person crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Romford postcode area has the 15. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Romford theft from the person crime rate rank

Romford theft from the person crime rate compared to other areas

Theft from the person crime totalled 963 representing an increase 2.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+2.3% annual change, crime is increasing

963 crimes reported

Romford theft from the person crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Romford theft from the person crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Romford theft from the person crime volume

Romford theft from the person crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Romford theft from the person crime rate

Romford theft from the person crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Romford theft from the person crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Romford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Romford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard