Oxford criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Oxford postcode area stands at 5.5 crimes per 1000 people. Oxford's current crime levels are at 78% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 3.4k representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year.

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Oxford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
5.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
78%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes7.0%
3.4kcrimes reported393k
-2.2%annual change-5.4%

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
OX1 1162%11102
OX1 263%445
OX1 336%331
OX1 494%765
OX1 531%211
OX10 083%634
OX10 636%318
OX10 765%518
OX10 851%415
OX10 969%525
OX11 059%432
OX11 781%661
OX11 8162%1176
OX11 9126%937
OX12 0102%731
OX12 760%419
OX12 8117%845
OX12 975%539
OX13 541%313
OX13 660%435
OX14 182%671
OX14 235%213
OX14 383%661
OX14 452%450
OX14 586%648
OX15 037%36
OX15 447%320
OX15 552%416
OX15 668%514
OX16 0200%14107
OX16 199%768
OX16 2183%1351
OX16 3107%823
OX16 470%535
OX16 5123%962
OX16 962%447
OX17 180%621
OX17 212%16
OX17 340%315
OX18 1121%832
OX18 252%415
OX18 372%556
OX18 477%520
OX2 072%529
OX2 631%228
OX2 768%545
OX2 8161%1155
OX2 945%325
OX20 136%312
OX25 125%25
OX25 252%410
OX25 3102%76
OX25 435%23
OX25 587%612
OX25 617%11
OX26 1345%2423
OX26 286%637
OX26 370%519
OX26 456%427
OX26 519%12
OX26 6103%774
OX27 0113%89
OX27 788%611
OX27 855%48
OX28 176%529
OX28 336%35
OX28 4102%728
OX28 554%424
OX28 695%744
OX29 080%613
OX29 458%424
OX29 517%12
OX29 668%511
OX29 7129%935
OX29 875%527
OX29 914%12
OX3 054%436
OX3 738%357
OX3 8140%1087
OX3 9173%1292
OX33 180%639
OX39 470%524
OX4 1116%894
OX4 250%457
OX4 392%677
OX4 4125%9111
OX4 6139%1078
OX4 7174%1242
OX44 742%314
OX44 943%37
OX49 578%521
OX5 149%342
OX5 251%430
OX5 356%49
OX7 350%414
OX7 475%511
OX7 550%428
OX7 653%420
OX7 735%23
OX9 290%628
OX9 369%552
OX9 731%22

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Oxford postcode area has the 22. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areas

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 3.4k representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-2.2% annual change, crime is declining

3.4k crimes reported

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime volume

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime rate

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Oxford criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Oxford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Oxford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard