Northampton burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Northampton postcode area stands at 4.2 crimes per 1000 people. Northampton's current crime levels are at 113% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Burglary crime totalled 2.7k representing a decrease 0.6% year-over-year.

Northampton burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Northampton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
4.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
113%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.7% share of all crimes3.7%
2.7kcrimes reported207k
-0.6%annual change-3.4%

Northampton burglary crime rate comparison map

Northampton burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
NN1 1179%761
NN1 2289%1179
NN1 3292%1163
NN1 4228%878
NN1 560%233
NN10 0210%876
NN10 667%217
NN10 8108%425
NN10 9136%547
NN11 0128%515
NN11 2131%55
NN11 388%316
NN11 4158%681
NN11 6145%517
NN11 740%12
NN11 8149%620
NN11 9120%424
NN12 664%216
NN12 759%211
NN12 880%326
NN13 581%317
NN13 678%319
NN13 740%18
NN14 174%322
NN14 2128%540
NN14 3178%723
NN14 498%434
NN14 6145%530
NN15 576%332
NN15 661%232
NN15 777%318
NN16 0119%435
NN16 890%350
NN16 971%329
NN17 176%343
NN17 280%328
NN17 3162%631
NN17 472%315
NN17 5230%915
NN18 0154%634
NN18 882%332
NN18 9114%428
NN2 6278%1095
NN2 7151%671
NN2 8177%760
NN29 783%328
NN3 2153%645
NN3 390%325
NN3 5114%431
NN3 664%232
NN3 786%319
NN3 8123%561
NN3 9135%537
NN4 080%325
NN4 537%15
NN4 635%120
NN4 738%114
NN4 8116%452
NN4 976%317
NN5 4225%831
NN5 5198%764
NN5 6208%889
NN5 7140%562
NN6 0137%536
NN6 677%38
NN6 796%430
NN6 8133%526
NN6 990%329
NN7 149%27
NN7 2102%419
NN7 362%216
NN7 436%19
NN8 1181%754
NN8 283%338
NN8 378%334
NN8 4107%456
NN8 587%316
NN8 6109%45
NN9 578%333
NN9 6123%540

Northampton burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Northampton postcode area has the 34. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Northampton burglary crime rate rank

Northampton burglary crime rate compared to other areas

Burglary crime totalled 2.7k representing a decrease 0.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-0.6% annual change, crime is declining

2.7k crimes reported

Northampton burglary crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Northampton burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Northampton burglary crime volume

Northampton burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Northampton burglary crime rate

Northampton burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Northampton burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Northampton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Northampton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard