Newport drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Newport postcode area stands at 2.8 crimes per 1000 people. Newport's current crime levels are at 81% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 2.1% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Drugs crime totalled 1.3k representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year.

Newport drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Newport postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.8annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
81%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.1% share of all crimes3.4%
1.3kcrimes reported191k
-3.4%annual change-1.6%

Newport drugs crime rate comparison map

Newport drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
NP10 826%117
NP10 939%112
NP11 325%14
NP11 473%212
NP11 557%210
NP11 686%325
NP11 7115%432
NP12 045%210
NP12 184%323
NP12 288%328
NP12 395%322
NP13 186%322
NP13 256%210
NP13 339%16
NP15 122%15
NP16 5104%442
NP16 611%02
NP16 717%13
NP18 16%01
NP18 218%16
NP18 346%28
NP19 0146%543
NP19 4110%428
NP19 7125%441
NP19 8178%645
NP19 9126%445
NP20 1277%951
NP20 2201%784
NP20 366%218
NP20 4112%447
NP20 5158%544
NP20 6121%425
NP20 7209%740
NP22 3110%430
NP22 469%214
NP22 5130%428
NP23 473%222
NP23 564%222
NP23 682%328
NP23 759%24
NP24 654%27
NP25 314%03
NP25 565%212
NP26 336%111
NP26 4112%422
NP26 538%17
NP4 026%16
NP4 593%327
NP4 690%322
NP4 768%211
NP4 865%217
NP4 994%317
NP44 1127%439
NP44 267%212
NP44 387%341
NP44 497%318
NP44 563%28
NP44 649%25
NP44 736%17
NP44 891%314
NP7 09%01
NP7 593%323
NP7 667%210
NP7 77%01
NP7 933%15
NP8 149%28

Newport drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Newport postcode area has the 38. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Newport drugs crime rate rank

Newport drugs crime rate compared to other areas

Drugs crime totalled 1.3k representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-3.4% annual change, crime is declining

1.3k crimes reported

Newport drugs crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Newport drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Newport drugs crime volume

Newport drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Newport drugs crime rate

Newport drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Newport drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Newport postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Newport postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard