| Population Estimates | Value in 2024 |
|---|---|
| Total residents | 449k |
| Average age | 42 |
| Population density | 571 |
shows a number of residents per square kilometer(km2), estimates from 2020.
Population average age by LSOA (County) in 2018.
Total population per year outlines headcount differences.
| Year | Total population | CAGR | CAGR ENG+WLS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 449k | 0.33% | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 448k | 0.33% | 0.72% |
| 2022 | 445k | 0.31% | 0.68% |
| 2021 | 442k | 0.30% | 0.66% |
| 2020 | 443k | 0.33% | 0.68% |
| 2019 | 441k | 0.33% | 0.71% |
| 2018 | 440k | 0.32% | 0.72% |
| 2017 | 439k | 0.34% | 0.73% |
| 2016 | 438k | 0.34% | 0.75% |
| 2015 | 436k | 0.34% | 0.74% |
| 2014 | 436k | 0.35% | 0.74% |
| 2013 | 435k | 0.36% | 0.73% |
| 2012 | 434k | 0.39% | 0.73% |
| 2011 | 433k | 0.40% | 0.73% |
| 2010 | 431k | 0.41% | 0.72% |
| 2009 | 431k | 0.44% | 0.70% |
| 2008 | 430k | 0.48% | 0.70% |
| 2007 | 428k | 0.48% | 0.67% |
| 2006 | 425k | 0.46% | 0.63% |
| 2005 | 423k | 0.45% | 0.61% |
| 2004 | 422k | 0.53% | 0.52% |
| 2003 | 419k | 0.43% | 0.50% |
| 2002 | 418k | - | - |
shows the distribution of various age groups in a population in 2024. Females are shown on the left, males are shown on the right.

Shares of population age groups compared to corresponding shares of population groups in England & Wales, 2024.


| age group | head-count | % share of population | % for Eng & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | 79.5k | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| 16-64 | 278k | 61.9% | 62.8% |
| 65+ | 91.9k | 20.4% | 18.9% |
Comparison of counties average ages, 2024 population estimates.

| county | Average age in 2024 |
|---|---|
| Mid Glamorgan | 42 |
| England & Wales | 40.8 |
Annual area statistics of Mid Glamorgan's population average age compared to country statistics.

| Year | Mid Glamorgan county | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.0 | 40.8 |
| 2023 | 41.8 | 40.7 |
| 2022 | 41.7 | 40.7 |
| 2021 | 41.5 | 40.7 |
| 2020 | 41.4 | 40.5 |
| 2019 | 41.2 | 40.4 |
| 2018 | 41.0 | 40.2 |
| 2017 | 40.9 | 40.1 |
| 2016 | 40.7 | 39.9 |
| 2015 | 40.6 | 39.8 |
| 2014 | 40.5 | 39.7 |
| 2013 | 40.3 | 39.6 |
| 2012 | 40.2 | 39.5 |
| 2011 | 40.1 | 39.4 |
| 2010 | 40.0 | 39.3 |
| 2009 | 39.8 | 39.2 |
| 2008 | 39.6 | 39.2 |
| 2007 | 39.5 | 39.1 |
| 2006 | 39.4 | 39.0 |
| 2005 | 39.3 | 39.0 |
| 2004 | 39.2 | 38.9 |
| 2003 | 39.1 | 38.8 |
| 2002 | 39.0 | 38.7 |
Purple-colored areas are business or industrial areas. Green-colored areas provide quieter surroundings and better living. Map is based on a UK Census 2011 data. Colors calculated from the ratio of number of residents divided by a number of workday people.