Lincoln other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Lincoln postcode area stands at 2.3 crimes per 1000 people. Lincoln's current crime levels are at 105% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 674 representing a decrease 10% year-over-year.

Lincoln other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Lincoln postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
105%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
674crimes reported123k
-10.0%annual change-1.2%

Lincoln other crime rate comparison map

Lincoln other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LN1 178%219
LN1 296%221
LN1 3147%325
LN10 656%17
LN11 0107%224
LN11 761%16
LN11 8101%216
LN11 996%213
LN12 1163%419
LN12 284%214
LN13 0130%37
LN13 9124%313
LN2 118%02
LN2 2338%772
LN2 375%28
LN2 4258%665
LN2 573%218
LN3 469%28
LN3 5150%39
LN4 166%112
LN4 249%17
LN4 378%212
LN4 469%218
LN5 027%13
LN5 788%223
LN5 8190%436
LN5 992%223
LN6 0121%326
LN6 326%13
LN6 486%21
LN6 599%25
LN6 782%226
LN6 869%217
LN6 991%225
LN7 666%18
LN8 256%12
LN8 3141%326
LN8 583%25
LN8 6142%37
LN9 573%28
LN9 6140%315

Lincoln other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Lincoln postcode area has the 33. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Lincoln other crime rate rank

Lincoln other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 674 representing a decrease 10% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-10.0% annual change, crime is declining

674 crimes reported

Lincoln other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Lincoln other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Lincoln other crime volume

Lincoln other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Lincoln other crime rate

Lincoln other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Lincoln other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Lincoln postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Lincoln postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard