Leeds bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Leeds postcode area stands at 1.1 crimes per 1000 people. Leeds's current crime levels are at 133% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 948 representing an increase 9.3% year-over-year.

Leeds bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Leeds postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
133%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
948crimes reported48.1k
9.3%annual change-5.1%

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LS1 2221%225
LS1 3404%328
LS1 4243%228
LS1 5340%325
LS1 6343%338
LS1 71487%1311
LS10 1276%240
LS10 2228%223
LS10 390%18
LS10 490%18
LS11 0178%28
LS11 5157%120
LS11 6144%18
LS11 751%03
LS11 882%18
LS11 957%03
LS12 1356%331
LS12 2235%219
LS12 3108%17
LS12 425%02
LS12 5143%18
LS12 6177%24
LS13 1263%211
LS13 231%02
LS13 393%15
LS13 4116%18
LS14 1121%18
LS14 275%13
LS14 345%01
LS14 593%14
LS14 699%110
LS15 0176%29
LS15 428%01
LS15 7119%17
LS15 831%03
LS15 9190%25
LS16 5104%17
LS16 626%02
LS16 745%03
LS16 834%01
LS17 598%15
LS17 671%15
LS17 738%02
LS18 414%01
LS18 531%03
LS19 657%03
LS19 7141%116
LS2 32919%256
LS2 7565%536
LS2 8360%333
LS2 9489%458
LS20 8109%16
LS20 927%01
LS21 122%01
LS21 367%13
LS23 618%01
LS24 885%12
LS24 914%01
LS25 149%03
LS25 254%03
LS25 474%11
LS25 643%03
LS25 770%14
LS26 063%16
LS26 822%02
LS26 9112%13
LS27 022%02
LS27 79%01
LS27 822%02
LS27 964%15
LS28 525%02
LS28 6181%210
LS28 7152%112
LS28 864%13
LS28 9106%14
LS29 847%03
LS3 1136%111
LS4 2671%645
LS5 3172%110
LS6 1234%224
LS6 2110%110
LS6 3151%112
LS6 4109%16
LS7 1273%212
LS7 377%15
LS7 462%14
LS8 145%03
LS8 2126%110
LS8 3161%113
LS8 493%14
LS8 5166%116
LS9 0203%217
LS9 6249%222
LS9 7170%117
LS9 8163%110

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Leeds postcode area has the 17. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate rank

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 948 representing an increase 9.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+9.3% annual change, crime is increasing

948 crimes reported

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Leeds bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Leeds bicycle theft crime volume

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Leeds bicycle theft crime rate

Leeds bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Leeds bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Leeds postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Leeds postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard