Lancashire burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Lancashire county stands at 3.7 crimes per 1000 people. Lancashire's current crime levels are at 101% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.3% of all crimes reported in the county. Burglary crime totalled 5.5k representing a decrease 9.6% year-over-year.

Lancashire burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Lancashire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
101%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.3% share of all crimes3.7%
5.5kcrimes reported207k
-9.6%annual change-3.4%

Lancashire burglary crime rate comparison map

Lancashire burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BB1 140%124
BB1 294%344
BB1 381%313
BB1 470%316
BB1 536%115
BB1 645%28
BB1 728%15
BB1 867%223
BB1 9101%430
BB10 194%337
BB10 2150%648
BB10 3151%646
BB10 4253%967
BB11 1219%839
BB11 2180%737
BB11 3361%1368
BB11 4403%1582
BB11 5333%1295
BB12 0135%538
BB12 6453%17105
BB12 7159%636
BB12 8221%860
BB12 9213%820
BB18 563%214
BB18 642%213
BB2 185%325
BB2 2112%433
BB2 3126%544
BB2 4123%551
BB2 581%314
BB2 650%217
BB2 737%114
BB3 073%324
BB3 1112%423
BB3 280%322
BB3 3139%539
BB4 458%215
BB4 594%322
BB4 6115%428
BB4 7110%423
BB4 8109%429
BB4 977%313
BB5 0112%443
BB5 1185%749
BB5 2111%430
BB5 3239%959
BB5 4161%647
BB5 5128%564
BB5 6158%646
BB6 7113%436
BB6 837%14
BB7 198%427
BB7 241%211
BB7 377%37
BB7 4118%423
BB7 972%324
BB8 0152%630
BB8 7209%831
BB8 8177%738
BB8 9159%641
BB9 0111%435
BB9 573%322
BB9 6206%826
BB9 7120%442
BB9 8121%437
BB9 9198%749
BL0 029%15
BL6 710%02
BL7 0148%512
BL7 8385%146
FY1 1321%1234
FY1 2266%1072
FY1 3178%742
FY1 4242%979
FY1 5282%1065
FY1 6235%969
FY2 073%341
FY2 983%325
FY3 059%23
FY3 7129%546
FY3 846%220
FY3 981%327
FY4 1214%869
FY4 2115%428
FY4 389%324
FY4 472%338
FY4 555%216
FY5 1103%430
FY5 232%110
FY5 339%116
FY5 476%319
FY5 544%27
FY6 049%210
FY6 740%118
FY6 851%28
FY6 958%25
FY7 6119%437
FY7 773%318
FY7 895%433
FY8 197%435
FY8 266%222
FY8 385%328
FY8 467%221
FY8 545%213
L37 5568%212
L37 9474%181
L39 0151%64
L39 177%310
L39 235%17
L39 342%25
L39 419%15
L39 527%13
L39 6196%713
L39 791%33
L39 870%33
L39 9276%104
L40 0104%46
L40 178%35
L40 3189%76
L40 421%11
L40 536%14
L40 618%11
L40 757%28
L40 873%34
L40 961%23
LA1 1172%688
LA1 2125%537
LA1 3183%764
LA1 491%345
LA1 5157%641
LA2 042%215
LA2 6136%522
LA2 830%13
LA2 9133%521
LA3 1185%744
LA3 266%222
LA3 3199%760
LA4 4175%657
LA4 5129%544
LA4 6159%638
LA5 056%27
LA5 8103%411
LA5 9105%430
LA6 1111%419
LA6 266%212
OL12 8104%421
OL13 0116%415
OL13 8136%517
OL13 9184%739
PR1 040%110
PR1 1113%433
PR1 2102%435
PR1 359%219
PR1 4123%540
PR1 5151%656
PR1 677%331
PR1 7164%632
PR1 896%437
PR1 965%221
PR2 1116%454
PR2 2103%441
PR2 3130%548
PR2 578%311
PR2 678%339
PR2 7117%412
PR2 883%323
PR2 931%124
PR25 1107%429
PR25 2124%526
PR25 353%215
PR25 472%313
PR25 582%39
PR26 674%313
PR26 763%212
PR26 821%13
PR26 954%26
PR3 035%110
PR3 170%324
PR3 284%318
PR3 344%212
PR3 5199%723
PR3 637%13
PR4 0115%428
PR4 136%120
PR4 238%113
PR4 326%18
PR4 439%18
PR4 528%17
PR4 627%18
PR5 063%211
PR5 463%219
PR5 554%214
PR5 691%355
PR5 864%211
PR6 0104%432
PR6 753%217
PR6 836%17
PR6 969%314
PR7 191%335
PR7 282%331
PR7 3106%426
PR7 439%19
PR7 590%329
PR7 653%214
PR7 734%15
PR8 543%210
PR9 828%18
WN6 915%13
WN8 093%317
WN8 686%344
WN8 738%15
WN8 856%226
WN8 975%334

Lancashire burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Lancashire county has the 16. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Lancashire burglary crime rate rank

Lancashire burglary crime rate compared to other counties

Burglary crime totalled 5.5k representing a decrease 9.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-9.6% annual change, crime is declining

5.5k crimes reported

Lancashire burglary crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Lancashire burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Lancashire burglary crime volume

Lancashire burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Lancashire burglary crime rate

Lancashire burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Lancashire burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Lancashire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Lancashire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard