Ilford burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Ilford postcode area stands at 4.8 crimes per 1000 people. Ilford's current crime levels are at 129% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Burglary crime totalled 1.4k representing a decrease 2.7% year-over-year.

Ilford burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Ilford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
4.8annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
129%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.7% share of all crimes3.7%
1.4kcrimes reported207k
-2.7%annual change-3.4%

Ilford burglary crime rate comparison map

Ilford burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
IG1 1163%6100
IG1 2142%593
IG1 384%340
IG1 4107%450
IG10 1108%426
IG10 2109%426
IG10 3125%553
IG10 468%312
IG11 0117%464
IG11 7144%579
IG11 8229%8101
IG11 9141%577
IG2 6130%554
IG2 7118%449
IG3 887%354
IG3 9157%681
IG4 575%323
IG5 071%333
IG6 1111%432
IG6 2138%551
IG6 3139%534
IG7 477%318
IG7 5161%635
IG7 6136%520
IG8 0169%646
IG8 7159%640
IG8 8161%640
IG8 9145%536
IG9 5166%638
IG9 6127%517

Ilford burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Ilford postcode area has the 23. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Ilford burglary crime rate rank

Ilford burglary crime rate compared to other areas

Burglary crime totalled 1.4k representing a decrease 2.7% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-2.7% annual change, crime is declining

1.4k crimes reported

Ilford burglary crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Ilford burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Ilford burglary crime volume

Ilford burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Ilford burglary crime rate

Ilford burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Ilford burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Ilford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Ilford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard