Huddersfield possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Huddersfield postcode area stands at 1 crimes per 1000 people. Huddersfield's current crime levels are at 101% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 252 representing a decrease 17.1% year-over-year.

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Huddersfield postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
101%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
252crimes reported56.5k
-17.1%annual change6.0%

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
HD1 1138%17
HD1 2397%425
HD1 3113%114
HD1 473%16
HD1 5137%16
HD1 6172%216
HD2 181%114
HD2 2140%114
HD3 371%111
HD3 4119%113
HD4 5196%219
HD4 6156%214
HD4 7106%16
HD5 020%01
HD5 8117%112
HD5 994%19
HD6 151%13
HD6 2152%29
HD6 3109%110
HD6 458%13
HD7 4128%17
HD7 5105%19
HD7 689%13
HD8 044%04
HD8 822%02
HD8 952%15
HD9 2146%16
HD9 330%01
HD9 426%01
HD9 617%01
HD9 722%01

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Huddersfield postcode area has the 42. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate rank

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 252 representing a decrease 17.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-17.1% annual change, crime is declining

252 crimes reported

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime volume

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime rate

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Huddersfield possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Huddersfield postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Huddersfield postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard