East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in East Sussex county stands at 8 crimes per 1000 people. East Sussex's current crime levels are at 113% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 6.0k representing a decrease 2.1% year-over-year.

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
East Sussex countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
8annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
113%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes7.0%
6.0kcrimes reported393k
-2.1%annual change-5.4%

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BN1 1140%10130
BN1 2215%15123
BN1 390%667
BN1 4136%10138
BN1 547%323
BN1 667%568
BN1 7182%1381
BN1 8138%10121
BN1 965%545
BN10 763%429
BN10 8138%1072
BN2 064%455
BN2 1150%11116
BN2 393%765
BN2 4122%9125
BN2 5246%17198
BN2 678%542
BN2 752%415
BN2 859%425
BN2 9115%870
BN20 042%34
BN20 767%532
BN20 8118%852
BN20 935%210
BN21 1111%857
BN21 277%560
BN21 3325%23226
BN21 4192%1384
BN22 0152%1172
BN22 7175%1265
BN22 896%762
BN22 9164%12101
BN23 537%311
BN23 6112%849
BN23 7146%1058
BN23 8120%848
BN24 5102%735
BN24 634%26
BN25 1127%942
BN25 238%315
BN25 369%531
BN25 434%27
BN26 5102%734
BN26 6128%947
BN27 1165%1272
BN27 2172%1261
BN27 384%661
BN27 472%524
BN3 1119%870
BN3 2107%757
BN3 383%664
BN3 472%534
BN3 588%662
BN3 651%438
BN3 774%564
BN3 8119%848
BN41 2130%990
BN6 863%432
BN7 192%664
BN7 2121%9108
BN7 377%521
BN8 445%317
BN8 577%531
BN8 681%622
BN9 0149%1052
BN9 9213%15120
RH18 586%627
TN19 767%520
TN20 662%413
TN21 0104%739
TN21 834%215
TN21 984%614
TN22 155%424
TN22 233%29
TN22 384%625
TN22 429%26
TN22 592%648
TN3 927%29
TN31 696%738
TN31 7179%1392
TN32 591%632
TN33 072%541
TN33 9124%934
TN34 1245%17158
TN34 2100%770
TN34 3250%18176
TN35 4112%851
TN35 5116%859
TN36 4105%715
TN37 6210%15135
TN37 7116%8105
TN38 0123%9106
TN38 8160%1139
TN38 9167%12129
TN39 361%445
TN39 479%647
TN39 5235%1778
TN40 1124%969
TN40 2120%878
TN5 672%522
TN5 778%520
TN6 155%429
TN6 287%651
TN6 379%630
TN7 498%713

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : East Sussex county has the 19. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other counties

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 6.0k representing a decrease 2.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-2.1% annual change, crime is declining

6.0k crimes reported

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime volume

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

East Sussex criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for East Sussex county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for East Sussex county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard