Dorset bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Dorset county stands at 0.7 crimes per 1000 people. Dorset's current crime levels are at 79% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the county. Bicycle theft crime totalled 496 representing a decrease 23% year-over-year.

Dorset bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Dorset countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
79%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
496crimes reported48.1k
-23.0%annual change-5.1%

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BH1 1102%17
BH1 2316%39
BH1 3161%111
BH1 4245%217
BH10 4123%14
BH10 524%01
BH10 638%01
BH10 775%12
BH11 825%02
BH11 980%15
BH12 168%14
BH12 297%14
BH12 364%14
BH12 497%19
BH12 567%13
BH13 620%01
BH13 758%02
BH14 081%16
BH14 846%03
BH14 942%02
BH15 1431%448
BH15 2103%112
BH15 346%04
BH15 4129%110
BH16 543%03
BH16 647%02
BH17 0408%48
BH17 7129%111
BH17 889%14
BH17 9153%17
BH18 890%14
BH19 228%01
BH2 5349%317
BH2 6146%18
BH20 419%01
BH21 186%17
BH21 246%03
BH21 327%02
BH21 439%01
BH22 019%01
BH22 829%02
BH22 911%01
BH23 1249%215
BH23 246%04
BH23 340%03
BH23 413%01
BH23 556%03
BH24 219%01
BH3 727%01
BH31 672%15
BH4 8115%14
BH4 9141%15
BH5 1247%211
BH5 2234%27
BH6 3136%18
BH6 4105%13
BH6 550%03
BH7 6179%210
BH7 7293%331
BH8 057%03
BH8 8240%224
BH8 9340%328
BH9 198%17
BH9 282%16
BH9 339%02
DT1 116%02
DT1 212%01
DT1 3229%25
DT11 724%02
DT2 038%01
DT2 817%01
DT2 918%01
DT3 419%01
DT3 550%03
DT3 635%02
DT4 036%03
DT4 7120%18
DT4 8217%213
DT4 910%01
DT6 363%14
DT6 445%02
DT6 544%02
DT9 320%01
SP7 816%01
SP8 436%03

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Dorset county has the 23. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate rank

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate compared to other counties

Bicycle theft crime totalled 496 representing a decrease 23% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-23.0% annual change, crime is declining

496 crimes reported

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Dorset bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Dorset bicycle theft crime volume

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Dorset bicycle theft crime rate

Dorset bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Dorset bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Dorset county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Dorset county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard