Dartford other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Dartford postcode area stands at 2.5 crimes per 1000 people. Dartford's current crime levels are at 112% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 955 representing a decrease 9% year-over-year.

Dartford other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Dartford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
112%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
955crimes reported123k
-9.0%annual change-1.2%

Dartford other crime rate comparison map

Dartford other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
DA1 1200%451
DA1 2128%336
DA1 384%215
DA1 434%18
DA1 5217%551
DA10 0354%841
DA11 0101%224
DA11 7218%532
DA11 8168%439
DA11 9198%439
DA12 1100%214
DA12 2164%432
DA12 3208%510
DA12 4133%329
DA12 5209%546
DA13 0119%318
DA13 9125%312
DA14 428%15
DA14 557%19
DA14 679%215
DA15 726%13
DA15 839%19
DA15 936%15
DA16 168%213
DA16 247%110
DA16 364%111
DA17 569%211
DA17 676%213
DA18 455%17
DA2 6130%331
DA2 7169%435
DA2 8161%48
DA3 763%19
DA3 883%213
DA4 0110%27
DA4 9287%628
DA5 140%15
DA5 290%28
DA5 331%14
DA6 797%216
DA6 856%17
DA7 479%217
DA7 553%19
DA7 669%212
DA8 190%223
DA8 2106%223
DA8 3107%220
DA9 9144%372

Dartford other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Dartford postcode area has the 27. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Dartford other crime rate rank

Dartford other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 955 representing a decrease 9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-9.0% annual change, crime is declining

955 crimes reported

Dartford other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Dartford other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Dartford other crime volume

Dartford other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Dartford other crime rate

Dartford other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Dartford other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Dartford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Dartford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard