Croydon theft from the person crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Croydon postcode area stands at 2.1 crimes per 1000 people. Croydon's current crime levels are at 123% of the national crime rate. Theft from the person crime makes up 1.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Theft from the person crime totalled 748 representing a decrease 21.4% year-over-year.

Croydon theft from the person crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Croydon postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.7
123%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.7% share of all crimes1.7%
748crimes reported97.8k
-21.4%annual change-21.2%

Croydon theft from the person crime rate comparison map

Croydon theft from the person crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CR0 050%113
CR0 1646%11213
CR0 2229%484
CR0 3120%235
CR0 4110%244
CR0 586%215
CR0 6112%231
CR0 750%110
CR0 831%15
CR0 929%14
CR2 015%02
CR2 652%19
CR2 742%14
CR2 853%18
CR2 941%14
CR3 526%05
CR3 641%16
CR4 184%117
CR4 2133%222
CR4 3145%335
CR4 493%218
CR5 124%03
CR5 259%19
CR5 39%01
CR6 921%03
CR7 6200%424
CR7 7163%343
CR7 8206%450
CR8 150%13
CR8 2152%321
CR8 328%02
CR8 426%02
CR8 528%03

Croydon theft from the person crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Croydon postcode area has the 14. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Croydon theft from the person crime rate rank

Croydon theft from the person crime rate compared to other areas

Theft from the person crime totalled 748 representing a decrease 21.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-21.4% annual change, crime is declining

748 crimes reported

Croydon theft from the person crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Croydon theft from the person crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Croydon theft from the person crime volume

Croydon theft from the person crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Croydon theft from the person crime rate

Croydon theft from the person crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Croydon theft from the person crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Croydon postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Croydon postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard