Coventry other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Coventry postcode area stands at 2.2 crimes per 1000 people. Coventry's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 1.8k representing a decrease 10.3% year-over-year.

Coventry other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Coventry postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.8kcrimes reported123k
-10.3%annual change-1.2%

Coventry other crime rate comparison map

Coventry other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CV1 1104%219
CV1 285%229
CV1 3102%216
CV1 4113%229
CV1 588%226
CV10 0140%329
CV10 784%228
CV10 8206%537
CV10 9206%542
CV11 4102%229
CV11 5143%336
CV11 6111%236
CV12 0180%423
CV12 895%219
CV12 9142%327
CV13 0103%212
CV13 694%28
CV2 1169%440
CV2 249%125
CV2 3132%325
CV2 4149%336
CV2 582%216
CV21 193%225
CV21 276%220
CV21 397%221
CV21 491%210
CV22 579%215
CV22 6105%219
CV22 783%221
CV23 089%222
CV23 8445%1077
CV23 9138%317
CV3 1135%323
CV3 264%124
CV3 3168%426
CV3 456%112
CV3 566%113
CV3 657%112
CV31 175%217
CV31 2136%325
CV31 397%216
CV32 466%111
CV32 558%112
CV32 619%03
CV32 7120%325
CV33 949%110
CV34 4556%1298
CV34 551%118
CV34 671%234
CV35 056%18
CV35 742%14
CV35 875%28
CV35 964%110
CV36 4102%213
CV36 520%01
CV37 0108%217
CV37 6105%226
CV37 753%19
CV37 865%19
CV37 9113%229
CV4 713%04
CV4 858%120
CV4 9112%237
CV47 043%12
CV47 111%01
CV47 249%15
CV47 8131%35
CV47 9153%35
CV5 684%220
CV5 740%18
CV5 8102%219
CV5 985%216
CV6 194%219
CV6 287%218
CV6 3110%219
CV6 4125%330
CV6 5117%339
CV6 6154%337
CV6 7103%222
CV7 788%219
CV7 895%219
CV7 994%224
CV8 114%03
CV8 258%113
CV8 342%110
CV9 1107%219
CV9 2136%320
CV9 393%215

Coventry other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Coventry postcode area has the 38. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Coventry other crime rate rank

Coventry other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 1.8k representing a decrease 10.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-10.3% annual change, crime is declining

1.8k crimes reported

Coventry other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Coventry other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Coventry other crime volume

Coventry other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Coventry other crime rate

Coventry other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Coventry other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Coventry postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Coventry postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard