There were 3.4k property sales in Bromley postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 18.9% (-871 transactions). 12 properties, 0.3% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £500k-£750k price range with 1054 (30.7%) properties sold, followed by £400k-£500k price range with 668 (19.4%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 0.3% | 12 |
| █ An established property | 99.7% | 3.4k |
| All properties | 100% | 3.4k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 15.7% | 541 |
| █ Flat | 27.5% | 944 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 30.5% | 1.0k |
| █ Terraced | 26.4% | 906 |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| £50k-£100k | 0.8% | 29 |
| £100k-£150k | 0.8% | 29 |
| £150k-£200k | 1.8% | 63 |
| £200k-£250k | 3.7% | 126 |
| £250k-£300k | 5.6% | 192 |
| £300k-£400k | 17.8% | 613 |
| £400k-£500k | 19.4% | 668 |
| £500k-£750k | 30.7% | 1.1k |
| £750k-£1M | 12.2% | 421 |
| over £1M | 7.1% | 243 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 624 (26.8%) | 360 (15.5%) | 729 (31.3%) | 615 (26.4%) | 2.3k |
| 2025 | 1.3k (28.4%) | 741 (16.0%) | 1.4k (30.2%) | 1.2k (25.4%) | 4.6k |
| 2024 | 1.2k (28.4%) | 704 (16.5%) | 1.3k (29.7%) | 1.1k (25.5%) | 4.3k |
| 2023 | 1.1k (29.5%) | 596 (16.0%) | 1.1k (28.6%) | 966 (25.9%) | 3.7k |
| 2022 | 1.5k (31.1%) | 781 (15.8%) | 1.4k (27.8%) | 1.2k (25.3%) | 4.9k |
| 2021 | 1.7k (26.9%) | 1.0k (16.4%) | 1.9k (29.7%) | 1.7k (27.0%) | 6.3k |
| 2020 | 1.1k (25.9%) | 740 (17.0%) | 1.3k (30.7%) | 1.2k (26.5%) | 4.4k |
| 2019 | 1.3k (28.3%) | 725 (15.7%) | 1.3k (29.1%) | 1.2k (26.9%) | 4.6k |
| 2018 | 1.4k (30.3%) | 733 (15.9%) | 1.3k (27.2%) | 1.2k (26.5%) | 4.6k |
| 2017 | 1.4k (29.6%) | 759 (16.2%) | 1.3k (28.7%) | 1.2k (25.5%) | 4.7k |
| 2016 | 1.7k (33.0%) | 784 (15.0%) | 1.4k (25.9%) | 1.4k (26.1%) | 5.2k |
| 2015 | 1.9k (32.2%) | 971 (16.5%) | 1.5k (25.7%) | 1.5k (25.6%) | 5.9k |
| 2014 | 1.8k (31.2%) | 930 (16.2%) | 1.5k (26.5%) | 1.5k (26.1%) | 5.7k |
| 2013 | 1.4k (27.2%) | 820 (16.0%) | 1.5k (28.4%) | 1.5k (28.4%) | 5.1k |
| 2012 | 1.2k (26.7%) | 732 (16.2%) | 1.3k (29.2%) | 1.3k (27.9%) | 4.5k |
| 2011 | 1.1k (25.9%) | 717 (17.6%) | 1.3k (31.0%) | 1.0k (25.5%) | 4.1k |
| 2010 | 1.1k (25.3%) | 702 (16.7%) | 1.3k (31.8%) | 1.1k (26.1%) | 4.2k |
| 2009 | 1.0k (26.7%) | 587 (15.5%) | 1.1k (30.1%) | 1.0k (27.6%) | 3.8k |
| 2008 | 1.1k (31.0%) | 480 (13.6%) | 976 (27.7%) | 977 (27.7%) | 3.5k |
| 2007 | 2.3k (30.7%) | 1.2k (16.0%) | 2.0k (26.7%) | 2.0k (26.6%) | 7.5k |
| 2006 | 2.4k (30.2%) | 1.2k (14.9%) | 2.2k (28.0%) | 2.1k (27.0%) | 7.9k |
| 2005 | 1.8k (29.6%) | 871 (14.6%) | 1.7k (28.8%) | 1.6k (27.0%) | 6.0k |
| 2004 | 2.0k (28.7%) | 1.0k (14.5%) | 1.8k (26.7%) | 2.1k (30.1%) | 6.9k |
| 2003 | 1.8k (28.6%) | 898 (13.9%) | 1.9k (29.0%) | 1.8k (28.4%) | 6.4k |
| 2002 | 2.2k (28.7%) | 1.1k (14.9%) | 2.3k (29.8%) | 2.0k (26.6%) | 7.6k |
| 2001 | 1.9k (27.9%) | 1.0k (14.8%) | 2.1k (29.7%) | 1.9k (27.7%) | 6.9k |
| 2000 | 1.8k (30.6%) | 828 (13.9%) | 1.6k (27.3%) | 1.7k (28.3%) | 6.0k |
| 1999 | 2.0k (30.4%) | 1.1k (15.9%) | 2.0k (29.9%) | 1.6k (23.8%) | 6.6k |
| 1998 | 1.7k (30.8%) | 787 (13.9%) | 1.7k (29.7%) | 1.4k (25.6%) | 5.7k |
| 1997 | 1.9k (28.6%) | 1.1k (16.4%) | 2.1k (31.4%) | 1.6k (23.7%) | 6.8k |
| 1996 | 1.4k (23.2%) | 1.2k (19.6%) | 1.9k (32.3%) | 1.5k (24.8%) | 6.0k |
| 1995 | 1.1k (23.7%) | 817 (18.0%) | 1.5k (32.2%) | 1.2k (26.1%) | 4.5k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|