Bedfordshire robbery crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Bedfordshire county stands at 1.4 crimes per 1000 people. Bedfordshire's current crime levels are at 96% of the national crime rate. Robbery crime makes up 1.3% of all crimes reported in the county. Robbery crime totalled 816 representing an increase 31.0% year-over-year.

Bedfordshire robbery crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Bedfordshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.4
96%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.3% share of all crimes1.4%
816crimes reported79.3k
31.0%annual change8.1%

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate comparison map

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LU1 1151%240
LU1 2527%764
LU1 3156%241
LU1 495%16
LU1 5165%222
LU2 0111%216
LU2 7119%224
LU2 845%17
LU2 928%07
LU3 188%123
LU3 2160%227
LU3 374%117
LU3 4207%312
LU4 044%110
LU4 895%122
LU4 957%113
LU5 4172%233
LU5 5152%234
LU5 635%03
LU6 1101%115
LU6 211%01
LU6 3120%216
LU7 1245%322
LU7 229%03
LU7 338%15
LU7 497%111
LU7 994%19
MK17 917%01
MK40 1473%763
MK40 2159%224
MK40 3126%214
MK40 4132%217
MK41 0183%325
MK41 618%01
MK41 7141%218
MK41 814%01
MK41 949%15
MK42 0257%445
MK42 6171%22
MK42 740%16
MK42 869%18
MK42 950%111
MK43 015%03
MK43 726%02
MK43 928%02
MK44 220%01
MK45 146%16
MK45 214%02
MK45 327%02
NN10 976%110
PE19 89%01
SG15 635%02
SG17 525%04
SG18 089%18
SG18 8125%214
SG18 982%17
SG19 117%02
SG19 224%03
SG5 434%03

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Bedfordshire county has the 10. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate rank

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate compared to other counties

Robbery crime totalled 816 representing an increase 31.0% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+31.0% annual change, crime is increasing

816 crimes reported

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Bedfordshire robbery crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Bedfordshire robbery crime volume

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Bedfordshire robbery crime rate

Bedfordshire robbery crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Bedfordshire robbery crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Bedfordshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Bedfordshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard