Sutton public order crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Sutton postcode area stands at 6.9 crimes per 1000 people. Sutton's current crime levels are at 99% of the national crime rate. Public order crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Public order crime totalled 1.3k representing an increase 12.7% year-over-year.

Sutton public order crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Sutton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.9
99%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes6.9%
1.3kcrimes reported389k
12.7%annual change-2.3%

Sutton public order crime rate comparison map

Sutton public order crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SM1 1267%19150
SM1 287%664
SM1 365%551
SM1 4169%12112
SM2 597%781
SM2 667%534
SM2 727%29
SM3 876%538
SM3 960%444
SM4 423%216
SM4 5135%990
SM4 682%654
SM5 1205%14139
SM5 2131%978
SM5 374%533
SM5 447%314
SM6 0105%743
SM6 785%631
SM6 883%649
SM6 9130%983
SM7 144%315
SM7 250%423
SM7 353%418

Sutton public order crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Sutton postcode area has the 50. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Sutton public order crime rate rank

Sutton public order crime rate compared to other areas

Public order crime totalled 1.3k representing an increase 12.7% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+12.7% annual change, crime is increasing

1.3k crimes reported

Sutton public order crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Sutton public order crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Sutton public order crime volume

Sutton public order crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Sutton public order crime rate

Sutton public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Sutton public order crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Sutton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Sutton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard