Stevenage other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Stevenage postcode area stands at 2 crimes per 1000 people. Stevenage's current crime levels are at 91% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 739 representing an increase 7.1% year-over-year.

Stevenage other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Stevenage postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
91%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
739crimes reported123k
7.1%annual change-1.2%

Stevenage other crime rate comparison map

Stevenage other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SG1 1141%357
SG1 229%18
SG1 3150%327
SG1 493%227
SG1 590%214
SG1 686%27
SG10 696%25
SG11 174%27
SG11 241%12
SG12 030%16
SG12 782%211
SG12 8106%212
SG12 978%212
SG13 771%216
SG13 867%111
SG14 141%15
SG14 2111%214
SG14 353%17
SG15 6144%313
SG16 681%210
SG17 5103%226
SG18 0149%321
SG18 8104%218
SG18 990%212
SG19 1167%430
SG19 283%216
SG19 342%14
SG2 0119%315
SG2 738%14
SG2 8175%436
SG2 9195%440
SG3 6102%212
SG4 084%215
SG4 770%27
SG4 8114%312
SG4 972%211
SG5 159%112
SG5 265%110
SG5 354%16
SG5 4139%319
SG6 146%112
SG6 279%210
SG6 365%110
SG6 451%110
SG7 588%27
SG7 678%213
SG8 0175%413
SG8 582%222
SG8 684%213
SG8 746%16
SG8 817%01
SG8 980%27
SG9 0119%37
SG9 995%211

Stevenage other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Stevenage postcode area has the 48. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Stevenage other crime rate rank

Stevenage other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 739 representing an increase 7.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+7.1% annual change, crime is increasing

739 crimes reported

Stevenage other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Stevenage other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Stevenage other crime volume

Stevenage other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Stevenage other crime rate

Stevenage other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Stevenage other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Stevenage postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Stevenage postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard