St Albans shoplifting crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in St Albans postcode area stands at 8.8 crimes per 1000 people. St Albans's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Shoplifting crime makes up 9.4% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Shoplifting crime totalled 2.2k representing a decrease 17.5% year-over-year.

St Albans shoplifting crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
St Albans postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
8.8annual crime rate per 1k workday people8.8
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
9.4% share of all crimes8.7%
2.2kcrimes reported493k
-17.5%annual change2.3%

St Albans shoplifting crime rate comparison map

St Albans shoplifting crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
AL1 174%641
AL1 2259%23144
AL1 3168%15121
AL1 4121%1176
AL1 5141%12106
AL10 0230%20187
AL10 820%214
AL10 952%5118
AL2 1272%24204
AL2 246%425
AL2 353%531
AL3 455%526
AL3 5122%1196
AL3 664%626
AL3 732%312
AL3 83%01
AL4 043%435
AL4 87%13
AL4 9165%15115
AL5 134%315
AL5 2219%19114
AL5 33%01
AL5 433%320
AL5 525%212
AL6 05%02
AL6 915%16
AL7 138%343
AL7 2110%1046
AL7 331%334
AL7 436%330
AL8 6489%43475
AL9 5137%1248
AL9 67%11
AL9 79%16

St Albans shoplifting crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : St Albans postcode area has the 45. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

St Albans shoplifting crime rate rank

St Albans shoplifting crime rate compared to other areas

Shoplifting crime totalled 2.2k representing a decrease 17.5% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-17.5% annual change, crime is declining

2.2k crimes reported

St Albans shoplifting crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

St Albans shoplifting crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

St Albans shoplifting crime volume

St Albans shoplifting crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

St Albans shoplifting crime rate

St Albans shoplifting crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

St Albans shoplifting crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for St Albans postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for St Albans postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard