Southall bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Southall postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Southall's current crime levels are at 109% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 369 representing an increase 3.9% year-over-year.

Southall bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Southall postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
109%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.7% share of all crimes0.9%
369crimes reported48.1k
3.9%annual change-5.1%

Southall bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Southall bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
UB1 1277%224
UB1 242%05
UB1 3179%217
UB10 040%03
UB10 825%02
UB2 4136%118
UB2 5161%123
UB3 174%110
UB3 2170%116
UB3 3301%324
UB3 4350%328
UB3 574%15
UB4 0198%217
UB4 853%05
UB4 9190%215
UB5 4133%113
UB5 5223%219
UB5 6117%114
UB6 077%17
UB6 843%06
UB6 9117%112
UB7 03%01
UB7 7320%322
UB7 851%04
UB7 9156%110
UB8 1189%223
UB8 281%114
UB8 367%111
UB9 521%01

Southall bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Southall postcode area has the 30. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Southall bicycle theft crime rate rank

Southall bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 369 representing an increase 3.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+3.9% annual change, crime is increasing

369 crimes reported

Southall bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Southall bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Southall bicycle theft crime volume

Southall bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Southall bicycle theft crime rate

Southall bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Southall bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Southall postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Southall postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard