South Yorkshire other theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in South Yorkshire county stands at 6.7 crimes per 1000 people. South Yorkshire's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Other theft crime makes up 5.4% of all crimes reported in the county. Other theft crime totalled 8.9k representing an increase 0.9% year-over-year.

South Yorkshire other theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
South Yorkshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.7
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
5.4% share of all crimes6.7%
8.9kcrimes reported376k
0.9%annual change-1.9%

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate comparison map

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
DN1 1329%22146
DN1 2132%9102
DN1 3207%14100
DN11 078%553
DN11 9120%854
DN12 1115%854
DN12 279%522
DN12 388%627
DN12 4187%1359
DN14 9104%733
DN2 4128%979
DN2 599%778
DN2 6109%748
DN3 168%532
DN3 2132%977
DN3 354%436
DN4 0289%19182
DN4 584%671
DN4 691%653
DN4 7121%846
DN4 892%688
DN4 979%541
DN5 0142%1081
DN5 762%438
DN5 8134%975
DN5 9109%763
DN6 0321%22114
DN6 7154%1093
DN6 893%648
DN7 4147%1062
DN7 5130%956
DN7 658%434
DN8 4107%760
DN8 5105%758
DN9 351%319
S1 2183%12218
S1 4187%13236
S10 148%337
S10 247%359
S10 333%224
S10 465%421
S10 567%535
S11 749%323
S11 893%685
S11 940%323
S12 271%544
S12 4117%881
S13 780%544
S13 8118%877
S13 980%547
S14 1136%963
S17 4135%954
S2 1126%882
S2 287%657
S2 379%545
S2 4137%987
S2 559%455
S20 164%425
S20 224%27
S20 3154%1018
S20 475%512
S20 539%39
S20 625%24
S20 7139%931
S20 892%619
S25 148%33
S25 295%655
S25 3125%817
S25 453%418
S25 590%611
S26 143%34
S26 265%419
S26 3107%715
S26 450%315
S26 540%311
S26 649%310
S26 787%69
S3 773%581
S3 8148%1086
S3 995%637
S35 063%421
S35 152%319
S35 262%420
S35 349%316
S35 488%626
S35 799%714
S35 844%310
S35 9100%737
S36 150%318
S36 2108%737
S36 390%61
S36 4151%107
S36 642%315
S36 752%45
S36 898%79
S36 924%24
S4 7103%774
S4 893%652
S5 079%547
S5 6124%897
S5 7143%10112
S5 893%669
S5 9106%751
S6 176%553
S6 2108%772
S6 398%750
S6 485%654
S6 5119%853
S6 686%633
S60 1164%1172
S60 290%694
S60 335%218
S60 483%626
S60 560%456
S61 1136%969
S61 272%548
S61 388%633
S61 4111%755
S62 587%630
S62 6177%1275
S62 7105%744
S63 0115%857
S63 564%46
S63 6120%856
S63 754%451
S63 872%525
S63 9221%1595
S64 096%643
S64 558%48
S64 8118%882
S64 9137%964
S65 1172%12131
S65 2131%991
S65 3146%1072
S65 497%639
S66 152%415
S66 271%537
S66 341%310
S66 7110%762
S66 835%225
S66 987%628
S7 179%539
S7 242%320
S70 1189%13108
S70 2199%1388
S70 3160%1185
S70 4140%957
S70 5141%958
S70 6104%748
S71 1141%1096
S71 297%746
S71 394%664
S71 494%647
S71 562%431
S72 0126%820
S72 774%523
S72 881%556
S72 951%311
S73 093%670
S73 897%742
S73 9149%1058
S74 0100%743
S74 871%513
S74 992%633
S75 141%319
S75 270%546
S75 360%432
S75 445%312
S75 564%428
S75 686%631
S8 088%660
S8 7131%987
S8 896%664
S8 949%322
S81 868%537
S9 183%6120
S9 2177%1267
S9 335%233
S9 461%434
S9 596%656

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : South Yorkshire county has the 12. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate rank

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate compared to other counties

Other theft crime totalled 8.9k representing an increase 0.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+0.9% annual change, crime is increasing

8.9k crimes reported

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South Yorkshire other theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

South Yorkshire other theft crime volume

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

South Yorkshire other theft crime rate

South Yorkshire other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

South Yorkshire other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for South Yorkshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for South Yorkshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard