Northamptonshire vehicle crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Northamptonshire county stands at 5.5 crimes per 1000 people. Northamptonshire's current crime levels are at 107% of the national crime rate. Vehicle crime makes up 5.1% of all crimes reported in the county. Vehicle crime totalled 3.8k representing an increase 9.2% year-over-year.

Northamptonshire vehicle crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Northamptonshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
5.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people5.2
107%percentage of national crime rate100%
5.1% share of all crimes5.1%
3.8kcrimes reported290k
9.2%annual change-3.5%

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate comparison map

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LE16 850%319
LE16 966%336
MK19 699%524
NN1 1118%656
NN1 2180%969
NN1 3332%17100
NN1 4322%17154
NN1 5127%797
NN10 0158%880
NN10 697%534
NN10 8111%636
NN11 055%39
NN11 294%55
NN11 343%211
NN11 446%233
NN11 649%38
NN11 757%34
NN11 864%312
NN11 943%212
NN12 688%531
NN12 746%212
NN12 875%434
NN13 541%212
NN13 644%215
NN13 735%210
NN14 165%327
NN14 2117%651
NN14 383%415
NN14 4107%652
NN14 676%422
NN15 558%334
NN15 683%461
NN15 768%322
NN16 078%432
NN16 862%348
NN16 9111%663
NN17 144%235
NN17 247%223
NN17 3142%738
NN17 431%29
NN17 5132%712
NN18 071%422
NN18 871%439
NN18 996%533
NN2 6371%19177
NN2 7149%898
NN2 8118%656
NN29 782%439
NN3 2158%865
NN3 3149%858
NN3 581%431
NN3 657%340
NN3 758%318
NN3 8293%15204
NN3 9177%968
NN4 085%437
NN4 558%311
NN4 624%119
NN4 723%112
NN4 8181%9113
NN4 9115%636
NN5 4109%621
NN5 5186%1084
NN5 687%552
NN5 7130%780
NN6 0109%640
NN6 6254%1337
NN6 7135%759
NN6 829%28
NN6 960%327
NN7 156%311
NN7 235%29
NN7 361%322
NN7 484%429
NN8 1389%20162
NN8 2110%670
NN8 3114%670
NN8 4169%9124
NN8 558%315
NN8 662%34
NN9 589%553
NN9 6112%651
OX17 211%14
OX17 318%15
PE8 435%211
PE8 5123%623
PE8 6163%866

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Northamptonshire county has the 12. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate rank

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate compared to other counties

Vehicle crime totalled 3.8k representing an increase 9.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+9.2% annual change, crime is increasing

3.8k crimes reported

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Northamptonshire vehicle crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Northamptonshire vehicle crime volume

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Northamptonshire vehicle crime rate

Northamptonshire vehicle crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Northamptonshire vehicle crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Northamptonshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Northamptonshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard