Northampton drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Northampton postcode area stands at 3.4 crimes per 1000 people. Northampton's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 3.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Drugs crime totalled 2.2k representing a decrease 26.9% year-over-year.

Northampton drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Northampton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.0% share of all crimes3.4%
2.2kcrimes reported191k
-26.9%annual change-1.6%

Northampton drugs crime rate comparison map

Northampton drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
NN1 1278%987
NN1 2469%16118
NN1 3353%1270
NN1 4241%876
NN1 582%341
NN10 0108%436
NN10 669%216
NN10 880%317
NN10 9145%546
NN11 065%27
NN11 228%11
NN11 324%14
NN11 478%337
NN11 69%01
NN11 824%13
NN11 9120%422
NN12 6121%428
NN12 735%16
NN12 874%322
NN13 531%16
NN13 645%210
NN13 722%14
NN14 111%03
NN14 228%18
NN14 325%13
NN14 422%17
NN14 679%315
NN15 546%218
NN15 675%336
NN15 7135%529
NN16 0247%867
NN16 8139%571
NN16 9153%557
NN17 182%343
NN17 2155%550
NN17 328%15
NN17 437%17
NN17 5150%59
NN18 0157%532
NN18 8103%337
NN18 9164%637
NN2 6210%766
NN2 786%337
NN2 848%215
NN29 735%111
NN3 2151%541
NN3 343%111
NN3 5100%325
NN3 635%116
NN3 744%29
NN3 887%340
NN3 9103%426
NN4 028%18
NN4 540%15
NN4 685%345
NN4 723%18
NN4 8156%564
NN4 953%211
NN5 4158%520
NN5 5101%330
NN5 653%221
NN5 784%334
NN6 062%215
NN6 610%01
NN6 794%327
NN6 86%01
NN6 930%19
NN7 131%14
NN7 235%16
NN7 321%15
NN7 440%19
NN8 1343%1294
NN8 2195%782
NN8 3139%556
NN8 4151%573
NN8 577%313
NN8 624%11
NN9 559%223
NN9 674%322

Northampton drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Northampton postcode area has the 40. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Northampton drugs crime rate rank

Northampton drugs crime rate compared to other areas

Drugs crime totalled 2.2k representing a decrease 26.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-26.9% annual change, crime is declining

2.2k crimes reported

Northampton drugs crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Northampton drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Northampton drugs crime volume

Northampton drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Northampton drugs crime rate

Northampton drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Northampton drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Northampton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Northampton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard