There were 14.9k property sales in North Yorkshire county in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 20.5% (-4.2k transactions). 374 properties, 2.5% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £150k-£200k price range with 2519 (16.9%) properties sold, followed by £200k-£250k price range with 2368 (15.9%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 2.5% | 374 |
| █ An established property | 97.5% | 14.5k |
| All properties | 100% | 14.9k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 26.5% | 4.0k |
| █ Flat | 10.7% | 1.6k |
| █ Semi-Detached | 33.8% | 5.0k |
| █ Terraced | 29.0% | 4.3k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 1.0% | 154 |
| £50k-£100k | 8.5% | 1.3k |
| £100k-£150k | 12.0% | 1.8k |
| £150k-£200k | 16.9% | 2.5k |
| £200k-£250k | 15.9% | 2.4k |
| £250k-£300k | 12.9% | 1.9k |
| £300k-£400k | 15.4% | 2.3k |
| £400k-£500k | 7.8% | 1.2k |
| £500k-£750k | 6.7% | 1000 |
| £750k-£1M | 2.0% | 304 |
| over £1M | 0.9% | 139 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.0k (10.4%) | 2.5k (26.0%) | 3.2k (33.6%) | 2.9k (30.0%) | 9.7k |
| 2025 | 2.1k (10.7%) | 5.5k (27.5%) | 6.7k (33.6%) | 5.7k (28.2%) | 20.1k |
| 2024 | 2.3k (11.8%) | 5.3k (27.2%) | 6.4k (33.0%) | 5.5k (28.0%) | 19.5k |
| 2023 | 2.0k (11.1%) | 5.0k (27.6%) | 6.0k (32.9%) | 5.1k (28.4%) | 18.1k |
| 2022 | 2.7k (12.6%) | 6.1k (28.0%) | 6.8k (31.3%) | 6.1k (28.1%) | 21.7k |
| 2021 | 3.0k (11.2%) | 7.7k (29.4%) | 8.2k (31.0%) | 7.5k (28.4%) | 26.3k |
| 2020 | 1.8k (10.0%) | 5.7k (30.8%) | 5.9k (32.1%) | 5.0k (27.1%) | 18.4k |
| 2019 | 2.2k (10.5%) | 6.1k (29.1%) | 6.8k (32.5%) | 5.8k (27.9%) | 20.9k |
| 2018 | 2.4k (11.4%) | 5.9k (28.5%) | 6.6k (32.2%) | 5.7k (27.9%) | 20.6k |
| 2017 | 2.9k (13.6%) | 6.0k (28.4%) | 6.5k (30.6%) | 5.8k (27.4%) | 21.2k |
| 2016 | 2.6k (12.9%) | 5.6k (27.7%) | 6.3k (31.1%) | 5.7k (28.3%) | 20.2k |
| 2015 | 2.3k (11.6%) | 5.6k (28.4%) | 6.0k (30.5%) | 5.8k (29.4%) | 19.7k |
| 2014 | 2.2k (11.3%) | 5.3k (27.1%) | 6.2k (31.6%) | 5.9k (30.1%) | 19.6k |
| 2013 | 1.7k (10.7%) | 4.5k (27.7%) | 5.2k (32.2%) | 4.7k (29.4%) | 16.0k |
| 2012 | 1.4k (10.4%) | 3.7k (27.6%) | 4.4k (32.8%) | 3.9k (29.2%) | 13.3k |
| 2011 | 1.5k (11.3%) | 3.6k (26.2%) | 4.7k (34.2%) | 3.9k (28.3%) | 13.6k |
| 2010 | 1.6k (12.2%) | 3.5k (26.5%) | 4.3k (32.6%) | 3.8k (28.7%) | 13.2k |
| 2009 | 1.6k (12.6%) | 3.4k (26.0%) | 4.5k (34.5%) | 3.5k (26.9%) | 13.0k |
| 2008 | 2.0k (15.4%) | 3.0k (22.8%) | 4.0k (30.7%) | 4.0k (31.0%) | 12.9k |
| 2007 | 3.4k (13.9%) | 5.5k (22.2%) | 7.8k (31.8%) | 7.9k (32.2%) | 24.6k |
| 2006 | 3.4k (13.0%) | 6.1k (23.2%) | 8.4k (31.7%) | 8.5k (32.1%) | 26.4k |
| 2005 | 2.8k (13.3%) | 4.6k (21.8%) | 6.5k (30.7%) | 7.2k (34.2%) | 21.1k |
| 2004 | 3.0k (12.5%) | 5.7k (23.9%) | 7.4k (30.6%) | 7.9k (33.0%) | 24.0k |
| 2003 | 2.9k (11.5%) | 6.0k (23.6%) | 8.0k (31.4%) | 8.5k (33.5%) | 25.4k |
| 2002 | 3.1k (11.3%) | 7.0k (25.7%) | 8.5k (31.6%) | 8.5k (31.5%) | 27.1k |
| 2001 | 2.4k (9.9%) | 6.3k (26.1%) | 8.1k (33.1%) | 7.5k (30.9%) | 24.3k |
| 2000 | 2.0k (8.8%) | 6.4k (28.5%) | 7.5k (33.3%) | 6.7k (29.5%) | 22.6k |
| 1999 | 1.8k (8.2%) | 6.5k (29.3%) | 7.5k (33.4%) | 6.5k (29.1%) | 22.4k |
| 1998 | 1.5k (8.0%) | 5.3k (27.9%) | 6.7k (35.2%) | 5.5k (28.9%) | 18.9k |
| 1997 | 1.6k (7.7%) | 6.1k (29.4%) | 7.3k (35.0%) | 5.8k (27.9%) | 20.9k |
| 1996 | 1.2k (6.7%) | 5.3k (28.5%) | 6.8k (36.8%) | 5.2k (27.9%) | 18.5k |
| 1995 | 1.0k (6.6%) | 4.2k (27.5%) | 5.6k (36.6%) | 4.5k (29.3%) | 15.3k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|