Luton criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Luton postcode area stands at 7.3 crimes per 1000 people. Luton's current crime levels are at 104% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 2.3k representing a decrease 0.6% year-over-year.

Luton criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Luton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
7.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
104%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes7.0%
2.3kcrimes reported393k
-0.6%annual change-5.4%

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LU1 1110%8145
LU1 2174%12105
LU1 3106%7138
LU1 486%627
LU1 5141%1093
LU2 0167%12119
LU2 7108%8108
LU2 883%664
LU2 965%581
LU3 188%6115
LU3 2108%890
LU3 394%7108
LU3 438%311
LU4 079%690
LU4 881%693
LU4 988%6100
LU5 499%794
LU5 5152%11168
LU5 6118%850
LU6 182%661
LU6 2102%747
LU6 3106%770
LU7 085%641
LU7 1200%1489
LU7 294%748
LU7 399%764
LU7 494%753
LU7 9110%852

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Luton postcode area has the 49. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areas

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 2.3k representing a decrease 0.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-0.6% annual change, crime is declining

2.3k crimes reported

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Luton criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Luton criminal damage and arson crime volume

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Luton criminal damage and arson crime rate

Luton criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Luton criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Luton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Luton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard