Leicester house prices

The average house price in Leicester postcode area is £302k, down by -£3.9k (-1%) over the last 12 months, while the median is £265k. New homes cost £355k, while established homes average £301k. Most homes were sold in the £200k-£250k price range with 2517 (21.0%) properties sold, followed by £250k-£300k price range with 2356 (19.6%) properties sold. There were 12.0k residential property sales and sales dropped by 21.1% (-3.5k transactions).

Current residential house prices
October 2025 - September 2026Leicester postcode areaEngland & Wales
Median house price£265k£280k
Average house price£302k£349k

Leicester property sales share by price range

shows a number of properties sold in a given price range between October 2025 - September 2026.

Leicester property sales share by price range
Market Analysis of Sales Volume and Share by House Price Range
House price rangeMarket shareSales volume
█ under £50k0.1%6
█ £50k-£100k2.0%240
█ £100k-£150k7.0%843
█ £150k-£200k14.1%1.7k
█ £200k-£250k21.0%2.5k
█ £250k-£300k19.6%2.4k
█ £300k-£400k19.6%2.4k
█ £400k-£500k8.3%990
█ £500k-£750k6.3%752
█ £750k-£1M1.5%174
█ over £1M0.6%67

Leicester house prices map

This price map shows the average house price in a given postcode sector. The most affordable place is 'LE1 3' with the average price of £84.7k. The most expensive place is 'LE1 6', £616k.

Leicester house prices map

Leicester house prices compared to other areas

Comparison of the average house price and an average price percentage change by postcode area. Price % change compares the average house price between October 2025 - September 2026 to the average price in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle shows the number of property transactions. The bigger the circle the higher the sales volumes in postcode area.

Leicester house prices compared to other areasAverage price percentage change
Average house price

Leicester house price rank

With the average price of £302k, Leicester is the 47. cheapest postcode area out of 105 England and Wales' postcode areas.

Leicester house price rank
Ranking of postcode area by Average House Price
Rankpostcode areaAverage price
1.WC, Western Central London£1.0M
2.W, West London£1.0M
3.SW, South West London£908k
4.NW, North West London£900k
5.EC, East Central London£767k
6.N, North London£705k
7.KT, Kingston upon Thames£662k
8.AL, St Albans£622k
9.TW, Twickenham£604k
10.SL, Slough£597k
...
59.LE, Leicester£302k
...
95.CA, Carlisle£215k
96.BD, Bradford£215k
97.WN, Wigan£203k
98.HU, Hull£196k
99.DN, Doncaster£193k
100.FY, Blackpool£189k
101.DL, Darlington£187k
102.BB, Blackburn£184k
103.TS, Cleveland£176k
104.DH, Durham£170k
105.SR, Sunderland£149k

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Leicester real house prices

Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation.

Leicester real house prices

Yearly Real Average House Prices for Leicester postcode area
YearLeicester postcode areaEngland & Wales
2026£297k£345k
2025£319k£374k
2024£326k£386k
2023£356k£421k
2022£393k£476k
2021£384k£468k
2020£367k£448k
2019£348k£423k
2018£351k£435k
2017£346k£444k
2016£330k£437k
2015£317k£423k
2014£311k£416k
2013£302k£409k
2012£303k£407k
2011£322k£419k
2010£340k£446k
2009£315k£401k
2008£345k£423k
2007£374k£448k
2006£360k£427k
2005£360k£409k
2004£349k£397k
2003£314k£357k
2002£261k£321k
2001£217k£282k
2000£199k£262k
1999£187k£238k
1998£177k£219k
1997£172k£207k
1996£164k£193k
1995£165k£190k

Leicester house prices

Yearly average nominal prices and CAGR compared to England & Wales' house prices

Leicester house prices

Yearly Nominal Average House Prices and CAGR for Leicester postcode area
YearLeicester postcode area
average price
CAGR
England & Wales
average price
CAGR
2026£297k
5.36%
£345k
5.38%
2025£307k
5.66%
£360k
5.71%
2024£302k
5.80%
£358k
5.89%
2023£302k
6.01%
£357k
6.11%
2022£298k
6.18%
£361k
6.38%
2021£280k
6.18%
£342k
6.41%
2020£262k
6.16%
£320k
6.39%
2019£243k
6.09%
£296k
6.32%
2018£237k
6.25%
£294k
6.58%
2017£226k
6.30%
£290k
6.82%
2016£212k
6.28%
£280k
6.98%
2015£202k
6.36%
£270k
7.14%
2014£193k
6.44%
£258k
7.28%
2013£182k
6.47%
£247k
7.42%
2012£177k
6.70%
£238k
7.66%
2011£179k
7.19%
£233k
8.00%
2010£180k
7.73%
£236k
8.66%
2009£168k
7.76%
£213k
8.52%
2008£177k
8.84%
£217k
9.35%
2007£183k
9.93%
£219k
10.26%
2006£172k
10.21%
£204k
10.49%
2005£167k
10.98%
£189k
10.80%
2004£157k
11.54%
£179k
11.35%
2003£137k
11.12%
£156k
10.94%
2002£112k
9.60%
£138k
10.65%
2001£91.4k
7.60%
£119k
9.77%
2000£81.7k
6.77%
£108k
9.61%
1999£75.2k
6.32%
£96.0k
9.04%
1998£69.1k
5.46%
£85.4k
7.94%
1997£65.0k
5.05%
£78.5k
7.51%
1996£60.7k
3.16%
£71.5k
5.26%
1995£58.9k
£67.9k

Leicester house prices and nearby areas

Yearly average nominal prices

Leicester house prices and nearby areas

Historical house price growth rates for Leicester postcode area and adjacent postcode areas (5 to 30 years).
postcode area5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
CV, Coventry4.0%32%70%372%
DE, Derby7.9%39%65%380%
LE, Leicester6.0%40%73%389%
NG, Nottingham5.7%42%66%359%
NN, Northampton5.1%35%77%404%
PE, Peterborough3.3%34%67%399%

Leicester house prices by property type

Yearly average nominal prices

Leicester house prices by property type

Average house price by property type
October 2025 - September 2026Leicester postcode areaEngland & Wales
Detached£436k£506k
Flat£159k£289k
Semi-Detached£268k£322k
Terraced£218k£287k


Annual Price Percentage Changes by Property Type in Leicester postcode area
Property type5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Detached8.1%40%62%361%
Flat11%31%33%366%
Semi-Detached12%47%78%433%
Terraced6.6%41%71%460%

Leicester house price to earnings ratio

The median property price to median earnings ratio is ranging between 6.8 in North West Leicestershire and 8.8 in Rutland. Ie. North West Leicestershire resident with middle-income needs 6.8 gross annual salaries to buy a medium-priced property. Resident in Rutland needs 8.8 annual salaries. The England and Wales ratio was 7.54 in 2024.
Leicester house price to earnings ratio history
Housing Affordability: Median House Price to Median Salary Ratio byLocal authority
Local authorityRatio in 2024
North West Leicestershire6.8
Charnwood7
England and Wales7.54
Blaby7.6
Hinckley and Bosworth7.6
Leicester7.9
Harborough8.2
Oadby and Wigston8.3
Melton8.5
Rutland8.8

Next for Leicester postcode area

→ House prices per square metre   House prices per square metre

→ New home prices   New home prices

→ Property transactions   Property transactions

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Crime statistics   Crime statistics

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Home features   Home features

plumplot area insights tutorial
Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard