Leeds possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Leeds postcode area stands at 1.3 crimes per 1000 people. Leeds's current crime levels are at 128% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 1.1k representing an increase 7.5% year-over-year.

Leeds possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Leeds postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
128%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
1.1kcrimes reported56.5k
7.5%annual change6.0%

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LS1 2106%114
LS1 362%15
LS1 422%03
LS1 5139%112
LS1 6254%333
LS1 71152%1210
LS10 153%19
LS10 2110%113
LS10 3229%224
LS10 4212%222
LS11 095%15
LS11 580%112
LS11 6168%211
LS11 7188%213
LS11 8219%225
LS11 9209%213
LS12 1137%114
LS12 2189%218
LS12 3341%326
LS12 454%15
LS12 5380%425
LS12 675%12
LS13 182%14
LS13 2157%212
LS13 3222%214
LS13 4136%111
LS14 1257%320
LS14 2148%17
LS14 5279%314
LS14 6371%444
LS15 0183%211
LS15 424%01
LS15 758%14
LS15 844%05
LS15 965%12
LS16 576%16
LS16 665%16
LS16 7166%213
LS16 935%01
LS17 5134%18
LS17 612%01
LS17 764%14
LS17 827%02
LS17 954%12
LS18 435%03
LS18 5107%112
LS19 649%03
LS19 7113%115
LS2 3415%41
LS2 7535%540
LS2 893%110
LS2 950%17
LS20 831%02
LS20 968%13
LS21 119%01
LS21 2111%16
LS21 319%01
LS22 4130%12
LS22 526%01
LS22 631%02
LS23 647%03
LS24 836%01
LS24 949%04
LS25 142%03
LS25 231%02
LS25 4127%12
LS25 5115%14
LS25 686%17
LS25 774%15
LS26 072%18
LS26 8132%114
LS26 964%12
LS27 0132%114
LS27 736%05
LS27 8129%114
LS27 976%17
LS28 543%04
LS28 662%14
LS28 786%18
LS28 8110%16
LS28 9249%311
LS29 653%12
LS29 760%13
LS29 827%02
LS3 153%15
LS4 2203%216
LS5 3190%213
LS6 1158%219
LS6 294%110
LS6 3139%113
LS6 462%14
LS7 1252%313
LS7 2232%216
LS7 3158%212
LS7 4145%111
LS8 151%14
LS8 254%15
LS8 3338%332
LS8 4299%315
LS8 5239%227
LS9 061%16
LS9 6376%439
LS9 7239%228
LS9 8279%320
LS9 9277%314

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Leeds postcode area has the 14. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate rank

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 1.1k representing an increase 7.5% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+7.5% annual change, crime is increasing

1.1k crimes reported

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Leeds possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Leeds possession of weapons crime volume

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Leeds possession of weapons crime rate

Leeds possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Leeds possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Leeds postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Leeds postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard