Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Hemel Hempstead postcode area stands at 6 crimes per 1000 people. Hemel Hempstead's current crime levels are at 86% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 2.8k representing a decrease 3.1% year-over-year.

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Hemel Hempstead postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
6annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
86%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes7.0%
2.8kcrimes reported393k
-3.1%annual change-5.4%

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
HP1 1167%12124
HP1 297%741
HP1 3163%1171
HP10 070%529
HP10 853%416
HP10 981%645
HP11 187%662
HP11 2129%9114
HP12 3112%890
HP12 466%561
HP13 5133%999
HP13 667%550
HP13 7116%891
HP14 376%543
HP14 432%218
HP15 651%423
HP15 747%322
HP16 077%533
HP16 952%414
HP17 054%43
HP17 848%326
HP17 9167%123
HP18 0111%853
HP18 929%214
HP19 088%68
HP19 795%727
HP19 874%540
HP19 9117%867
HP2 485%6100
HP2 5106%779
HP2 6149%1053
HP2 782%664
HP20 1161%11105
HP20 2130%971
HP21 755%439
HP21 8119%878
HP21 971%550
HP22 467%522
HP22 576%566
HP22 632%213
HP23 465%524
HP23 584%639
HP23 660%415
HP27 062%424
HP27 951%420
HP3 048%323
HP3 875%539
HP3 992%683
HP4 174%533
HP4 258%429
HP4 364%537
HP5 169%536
HP5 2126%977
HP5 394%738
HP6 548%321
HP6 667%532
HP7 054%421
HP7 957%426
HP8 457%424
HP9 187%658
HP9 2105%758

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Hemel Hempstead postcode area has the 30. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areas

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 2.8k representing a decrease 3.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-3.1% annual change, crime is declining

2.8k crimes reported

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime volume

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime rate

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Hemel Hempstead criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Hemel Hempstead postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Hemel Hempstead postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard