Gwent possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Gwent county stands at 1.3 crimes per 1000 people. Gwent's current crime levels are at 127% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Possession of weapons crime totalled 711 representing an increase 16.4% year-over-year.

Gwent possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Gwent countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
127%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
711crimes reported56.5k
16.4%annual change6.0%

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CF3 2130%15
CF3 61279%138
CF81 8146%110
CF81 976%15
CF82 780%112
CF82 880%14
CF83 1141%118
CF83 2106%110
CF83 3137%117
CF83 4247%212
CF83 8102%111
NP10 084%11
NP10 888%117
NP10 977%17
NP11 342%02
NP11 4103%15
NP11 5115%16
NP11 6185%216
NP11 724%02
NP12 0105%17
NP12 199%18
NP12 296%19
NP12 3232%216
NP13 1250%319
NP13 2188%210
NP13 366%13
NP15 159%14
NP15 242%01
NP16 5117%114
NP16 673%14
NP18 121%01
NP18 240%04
NP18 320%01
NP19 0160%214
NP19 4172%213
NP19 7247%224
NP19 8147%111
NP19 9170%218
NP20 1605%633
NP20 2274%334
NP20 375%16
NP20 4217%227
NP20 5146%112
NP20 6114%17
NP20 7352%420
NP22 3235%219
NP22 4100%16
NP22 5282%318
NP23 4157%214
NP23 5147%115
NP23 669%17
NP23 7148%13
NP24 6104%14
NP25 379%15
NP25 430%01
NP25 555%13
NP26 344%04
NP26 469%14
NP26 591%15
NP4 015%01
NP4 546%04
NP4 6179%213
NP4 7104%15
NP4 8104%18
NP4 9149%28
NP44 1252%323
NP44 2151%28
NP44 379%111
NP44 4128%17
NP44 579%13
NP44 769%14
NP44 844%02
NP7 031%01
NP7 582%16
NP7 668%13
NP7 880%12
NP7 9132%16

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Gwent county has the 7. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate rank

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate compared to other counties

Possession of weapons crime totalled 711 representing an increase 16.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+16.4% annual change, crime is increasing

711 crimes reported

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Gwent possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Gwent possession of weapons crime volume

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Gwent possession of weapons crime rate

Gwent possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Gwent possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Gwent county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Gwent county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard