Exeter other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Exeter postcode area stands at 1.7 crimes per 1000 people. Exeter's current crime levels are at 77% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 943 representing an increase 5.8% year-over-year.

Exeter other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Exeter postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
77%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
943crimes reported123k
5.8%annual change-1.2%

Exeter other crime rate comparison map

Exeter other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
EX1 162%113
EX1 2107%221
EX1 396%227
EX10 048%14
EX10 826%13
EX10 996%216
EX11 138%16
EX12 263%19
EX12 327%11
EX13 544%17
EX13 741%13
EX13 862%11
EX14 184%210
EX14 228%13
EX14 354%14
EX14 454%13
EX14 916%01
EX15 180%214
EX15 241%15
EX15 344%15
EX16 478%210
EX16 5127%312
EX16 678%217
EX16 781%27
EX16 8112%28
EX16 916%01
EX17 123%11
EX17 2201%49
EX17 3140%314
EX17 417%01
EX17 538%12
EX17 627%12
EX18 776%25
EX19 815%01
EX2 469%213
EX2 532%110
EX2 6185%422
EX2 7306%791
EX2 845%113
EX2 974%29
EX20 192%216
EX20 381%27
EX20 431%12
EX21 534%13
EX22 694%213
EX22 7106%210
EX23 061%14
EX23 824%14
EX23 979%28
EX24 614%01
EX3 057%17
EX31 1114%320
EX31 267%19
EX31 397%217
EX31 442%19
EX32 035%13
EX32 722%03
EX32 899%214
EX32 976%29
EX33 152%15
EX33 262%17
EX34 058%13
EX34 8113%216
EX34 9109%214
EX35 6114%34
EX36 352%15
EX36 428%13
EX37 932%12
EX38 785%27
EX38 873%26
EX39 159%110
EX39 2123%314
EX39 388%216
EX39 466%19
EX39 573%29
EX39 629%11
EX4 135%15
EX4 2104%211
EX4 3119%315
EX4 4123%335
EX4 541%12
EX4 659%110
EX4 7131%311
EX4 897%213
EX4 9101%25
EX5 175%28
EX5 295%216
EX5 3224%511
EX5 430%13
EX5 538%12
EX6 637%12
EX6 7111%28
EX6 8111%214
EX7 097%211
EX7 963%18
EX8 188%213
EX8 259%110
EX8 385%28
EX8 481%212
EX8 563%19
EX9 620%02
EX9 7129%35

Exeter other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Exeter postcode area has the 27. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Exeter other crime rate rank

Exeter other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 943 representing an increase 5.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+5.8% annual change, crime is increasing

943 crimes reported

Exeter other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Exeter other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Exeter other crime volume

Exeter other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Exeter other crime rate

Exeter other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Exeter other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Exeter postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Exeter postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard