Essex other theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Essex county stands at 6.8 crimes per 1000 people. Essex's current crime levels are at 102% of the national crime rate. Other theft crime makes up 6.7% of all crimes reported in the county. Other theft crime totalled 11.0k representing an increase 7.4% year-over-year.

Essex other theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Essex countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.8annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.7
102%percentage of national crime rate100%
6.7% share of all crimes6.7%
11.0kcrimes reported376k
7.4%annual change-1.9%

Essex other theft crime rate comparison map

Essex other theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CB10 155%430
CB10 267%435
CB11 368%536
CB11 445%321
CM0 792%642
CM0 862%427
CM1 1173%12177
CM1 288%683
CM1 387%656
CM1 486%652
CM1 673%547
CM1 765%451
CM11 161%422
CM11 274%542
CM12 033%224
CM12 968%539
CM13 161%429
CM13 268%532
CM13 359%448
CM14 4133%9116
CM14 594%650
CM15 059%426
CM15 863%429
CM15 989%645
CM16 4122%837
CM16 543%310
CM16 695%646
CM16 756%419
CM17 0106%737
CM17 9188%13128
CM18 696%667
CM18 7132%976
CM19 4131%973
CM19 590%665
CM2 099%767
CM2 566%411
CM2 6121%8110
CM2 765%432
CM2 875%556
CM2 9137%997
CM20 1203%14187
CM20 2114%880
CM20 3132%972
CM21 957%420
CM22 649%343
CM22 765%425
CM23 1134%911
CM24 15028%338330
CM24 8161%1168
CM3 179%522
CM3 278%523
CM3 3112%838
CM3 463%432
CM3 540%331
CM3 656%428
CM3 779%56
CM3 874%516
CM4 086%623
CM4 989%629
CM5 072%521
CM5 979%526
CM6 1109%775
CM6 265%422
CM6 367%528
CM7 166%438
CM7 298%737
CM7 3108%777
CM7 489%625
CM7 596%650
CM7 965%433
CM77 621%13
CM77 753%420
CM77 8222%1571
CM8 195%667
CM8 291%683
CM8 3128%959
CM9 460%436
CM9 551%317
CM9 655%437
CM9 869%533
CO1 1198%13157
CO1 2145%1091
CO10 744%316
CO11 2108%744
CO12 3121%854
CO12 487%659
CO12 575%515
CO13 055%425
CO13 918%15
CO14 886%636
CO15 1189%13125
CO15 2132%947
CO15 3204%14106
CO15 4102%758
CO15 563%424
CO15 665%427
CO16 087%617
CO16 7222%1557
CO16 8187%13105
CO16 9151%1059
CO2 0112%827
CO2 7147%1089
CO2 8120%889
CO2 9107%760
CO3 062%430
CO3 393%667
CO3 461%423
CO3 8228%1532
CO3 996%625
CO4 080%529
CO4 3136%9152
CO4 5134%9149
CO4 958%444
CO5 070%539
CO5 773%517
CO5 882%636
CO5 9109%744
CO6 157%433
CO6 231%212
CO6 391%629
CO7 069%531
CO7 771%529
CO7 8103%734
CO7 959%421
CO8 585%610
CO9 185%640
CO9 248%321
CO9 3138%942
CO9 456%412
EN9 1140%979
EN9 274%521
EN9 376%546
IG10 175%533
IG10 297%742
IG10 391%670
IG10 481%526
IG7 5104%741
IG7 698%726
IG9 572%530
RM15 4125%858
RM15 5113%866
RM15 6110%743
RM16 2100%760
RM16 3169%1135
RM16 497%747
RM16 582%54
RM16 697%761
RM17 5169%11130
RM17 6138%9122
RM18 7144%1067
RM18 8126%873
RM19 169%543
RM20 373%568
RM20 4108%729
RM4 1143%1041
SS0 082%568
SS0 7140%988
SS0 8110%742
SS0 9108%775
SS1 1171%1183
SS1 2252%17246
SS1 369%533
SS11 7143%1057
SS11 840%326
SS12 072%529
SS12 9151%1073
SS13 1104%772
SS13 2137%937
SS13 3169%1178
SS14 1126%8115
SS14 278%587
SS14 3229%15163
SS15 485%619
SS15 5103%790
SS15 695%666
SS16 4124%875
SS16 5101%784
SS16 654%423
SS17 0170%1173
SS17 768%540
SS17 860%423
SS17 9131%941
SS2 4178%12152
SS2 586%668
SS2 6119%8128
SS3 090%632
SS3 843%311
SS3 996%690
SS4 184%674
SS4 278%54
SS4 341%315
SS5 446%324
SS5 541%312
SS5 657%417
SS6 780%547
SS6 852%332
SS6 956%435
SS7 168%533
SS7 232%219
SS7 339%327
SS7 468%527
SS7 592%652
SS8 0102%748
SS8 774%534
SS8 872%525
SS8 989%668
SS9 173%537
SS9 242%320
SS9 334%219
SS9 4128%965
SS9 541%327

Essex other theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Essex county has the 10. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Essex other theft crime rate rank

Essex other theft crime rate compared to other counties

Other theft crime totalled 11.0k representing an increase 7.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+7.4% annual change, crime is increasing

11.0k crimes reported

Essex other theft crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Essex other theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Essex other theft crime volume

Essex other theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Essex other theft crime rate

Essex other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Essex other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Essex county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Essex county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard