East of England drugs crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East of England region is 3.1, i.e. 3.1 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East of England's crime rate is at 98%. Drugs crime makes up 3.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "drugs crime" is 17.7k, and this number has increased by 17.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2019 - August 2020.

3.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

98%

of national crime rate

3.0%

of all crimes

17.7k

crimes reported

17.6%

annual change

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map

September 2019 - August 2020

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bedfordshire84%31599
Cambridgeshire75%22007
Essex134%46871
Hertfordshire87%32955
Norfolk93%32458
Suffolk77%21773

East of England drugs crime rate rank

Drugs crime rate is 3.1 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

3.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East of England drugs crime rate rank

East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "drugs crime" is 17.7k, and this number has increased by 17.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2019 - August 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2019 - August 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

17.6%

annual change

3.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

17.7k

crimes reported
East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till August 2020.

East of England drugs crime volume

East of England drugs crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Other reports for East of England region

crime stats

home energy certificates

energy costs

home features

population statistics

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon