◉ plumplot 

East of England drugs crime statistics

Annual crime rate is 2.2, i.e. 2.2 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. The rate is 91% of a national crime rate. Drugs crime makes 2.1% of all crimes committed in the region. The total volume of drugs crime is 12.4k and has increased by 4.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018.

2.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

91%

of national crime rate

2.1%

of all crimes

12.4k

crimes committed

4.9%

annual change

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map

November 2017 - October 2018

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bedfordshire75%21087
Cambridgeshire63%21271
Essex94%23655
Hertfordshire122%33147
Norfolk100%21978
Suffolk73%21287

East of England drugs crime rate rank

Drugs crime rate is 2.2 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's 5. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales regions.

5.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

2.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East of England drugs crime rate rank

East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regions

The total volume of drugs crime is 12.4k and has increased by 4.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018. In the graph below region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate % change compares the region crime rate between November 2017 - October 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. Size of the circle determines the number of total crimes committed. The bigger circle means the higher crime volumes committed in the region.

4.9%

annual change

2.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

12.4k

crimes committed
East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 - January … 12 - December) in the previous four years.

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Related reports

East of England crime stats


East of England real estate market


East of England population statistics


Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon