East of England drugs crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East of England region is 2.8, i.e. 2.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East of England's crime rate is at 93%. Drugs crime makes up 2.6% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "drugs crime" is 15.6k, and this number has increased by 16.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020.

2.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

93%

of national crime rate

2.6%

of all crimes

15.6k

crimes reported

16.0%

annual change

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map

March 2019 - February 2020

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bedfordshire77%21374
Cambridgeshire68%21695
Essex121%45784
Hertfordshire96%33051
Norfolk91%32219
Suffolk71%21526

East of England drugs crime rate rank

Drugs crime rate is 2.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

2.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East of England drugs crime rate rank

East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "drugs crime" is 15.6k, and this number has increased by 16.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2019 - February 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

16.0%

annual change

2.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

15.6k

crimes reported
East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Other reports for East of England region

crime stats

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon