East of England drugs crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East of England region is 3.2, i.e. 3.2 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East of England's crime rate is at 98%. Drugs crime makes up 3.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "drugs crime" is 18.2k, and this number has increased by 18.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2019 - November 2020.

3.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

98%

of national crime rate

3.0%

of all crimes

18.2k

crimes reported

18.7%

annual change

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map

December 2019 - November 2020

East of England drugs crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bedfordshire88%31727
Cambridgeshire78%32141
Essex134%47054
Hertfordshire84%32921
Norfolk94%32544
Suffolk76%21813

East of England drugs crime rate rank

Drugs crime rate is 3.2 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

3.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East of England drugs crime rate rank

East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "drugs crime" is 18.2k, and this number has increased by 18.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2019 - November 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2019 - November 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

18.7%

annual change

3.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

18.2k

crimes reported
East of England drugs crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till November 2020.

East of England drugs crime volume

East of England drugs crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East of England drugs crime rate

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East of England drugs crime seasonality

Other reports for East of England region

crime stats

population statistics

salary and unemployment

property prices

energy costs

home features

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon