East Sussex bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in East Sussex county stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. East Sussex's current crime levels are at 104% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.8% of all crimes reported in the county. Bicycle theft crime totalled 682 representing a decrease 6.7% year-over-year.

East Sussex bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
East Sussex countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
104%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.8% share of all crimes0.9%
682crimes reported48.1k
-6.7%annual change-5.1%

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BN1 1298%334
BN1 2529%537
BN1 3208%219
BN1 4290%236
BN1 550%03
BN1 6112%114
BN1 7110%16
BN1 828%03
BN1 9118%110
BN2 019%02
BN2 1486%446
BN2 3164%114
BN2 4144%118
BN2 5233%223
BN2 630%02
BN2 729%01
BN2 839%02
BN2 9201%215
BN20 769%14
BN20 837%02
BN21 179%15
BN21 2126%112
BN21 3341%329
BN21 4261%214
BN22 7219%210
BN22 838%03
BN22 9119%19
BN23 555%02
BN23 6225%212
BN23 762%13
BN23 8102%15
BN24 524%01
BN24 646%01
BN25 174%13
BN25 221%01
BN25 318%01
BN26 667%13
BN27 119%01
BN27 246%02
BN27 356%05
BN3 1293%321
BN3 2443%429
BN3 3265%225
BN3 4224%213
BN3 5174%215
BN3 665%16
BN3 766%17
BN3 840%02
BN41 235%03
BN6 832%02
BN7 183%17
BN7 2119%113
BN9 047%02
BN9 9160%111
RH18 552%02
TN21 043%02
TN22 119%01
TN22 439%01
TN22 516%01
TN31 732%02
TN32 523%01
TN34 1266%221
TN34 247%04
TN34 393%18
TN35 418%01
TN35 532%02
TN37 6191%215
TN37 754%06
TN38 0113%112
TN38 833%01
TN38 921%02
TN39 388%18
TN39 455%04
TN39 5148%16
TN40 173%15
TN40 225%02
TN5 627%01
TN5 732%01
TN6 131%02
TN6 214%01
TN6 321%01

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : East Sussex county has the 11. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate rank

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate compared to other counties

Bicycle theft crime totalled 682 representing a decrease 6.7% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-6.7% annual change, crime is declining

682 crimes reported

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Sussex bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

East Sussex bicycle theft crime volume

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

East Sussex bicycle theft crime rate

East Sussex bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

East Sussex bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for East Sussex county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for East Sussex county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard