The price of a newly built property is £694k in East London postcode area. The price increased by £41.8k (6%) over the last twelve months. The price of an established property is £546k. There were 306 sales of newly build properties. Most new properties were sold in the £500k-£750k price range with 111 (36.3%) properties sold, followed by £400k-£500k price range with 75 (24.5%) properties sold. Most new homes were sold in E16 4, with 96 sold to date from April 2025 - March 2026.
| April 2025 - March 2026 | East London postcode area | England & Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Average price of a new home | £694k | £400k |
| Average price % change | 6% | 3% |
| Average price change in GBP | £41.8k | £11.7k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| New or established | Average price |
|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | £694k |
| █ An established property | £546k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 4.4% | 306 |
| █ An established property | 95.6% | 6.7k |
| All properties | 100% | 7.0k |
shows the total volume of new homes sold a given postcode sector.
shows a sales volume of new homes in a given price range between April 2025 - March 2026. See also East London property sales reports.

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ £100k-£150k | 1.0% | 3 |
| █ £300k-£400k | 6.9% | 21 |
| █ £400k-£500k | 24.5% | 75 |
| █ £500k-£750k | 36.3% | 111 |
| █ £750k-£1M | 20.3% | 62 |
| █ over £1M | 11.1% | 34 |
April 2025 - March 2026

| House Type | Average price |
|---|---|
| █ Flat | £693k |
| █ Terraced | £843k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Flat | 99.3% | 304 |
| █ Terraced | 0.7% | 2 |
Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation

Yearly average nominal prices

Yearly average nominal prices

Yearly average nominal prices

Total sales volumes by year