Chester other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Chester postcode area stands at 1.9 crimes per 1000 people. Chester's current crime levels are at 87% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 1.2k representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year.

Chester other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Chester postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
87%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.2kcrimes reported123k
-2.2%annual change-1.2%

Chester other crime rate comparison map

Chester other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CH1 154%16
CH1 277%215
CH1 3107%214
CH1 440%110
CH1 5171%436
CH1 615%02
CH2 162%117
CH2 243%15
CH2 363%111
CH2 462%110
CH3 563%114
CH3 648%15
CH3 765%18
CH3 853%14
CH3 944%14
CH4 055%113
CH4 729%14
CH4 8109%220
CH4 924%14
CH41 049%13
CH41 1418%915
CH41 2251%622
CH41 386%24
CH41 4111%212
CH41 590%29
CH41 6276%627
CH41 7160%411
CH41 8132%310
CH41 9151%312
CH42 0233%512
CH42 1254%617
CH42 2251%611
CH42 393%24
CH42 4193%414
CH42 5193%410
CH42 6118%37
CH42 7207%58
CH42 8120%35
CH42 994%27
CH43 072%25
CH43 192%25
CH43 232%12
CH43 371%25
CH43 4217%512
CH43 578%24
CH43 668%22
CH43 7195%422
CH43 838%11
CH43 9148%318
CH44 0277%614
CH44 1147%37
CH44 2126%36
CH44 4221%519
CH44 563%15
CH44 6209%513
CH44 7124%38
CH44 860%13
CH44 9193%411
CH45 0109%23
CH45 163%13
CH45 2142%36
CH45 372%24
CH45 462%15
CH45 553%14
CH45 659%12
CH45 759%14
CH45 844%13
CH45 934%11
CH46 073%25
CH46 169%24
CH46 2156%37
CH46 338%11
CH46 4171%41
CH46 5111%21
CH46 624%12
CH46 7133%37
CH46 8128%39
CH46 941%12
CH47 397%24
CH47 442%11
CH47 7493%118
CH48 097%23
CH48 137%11
CH48 2100%22
CH48 369%22
CH48 426%11
CH48 564%13
CH48 6329%712
CH48 937%11
CH49 0178%48
CH49 160%12
CH49 256%13
CH49 318%01
CH49 450%14
CH49 523%13
CH49 690%25
CH49 7256%614
CH49 887%24
CH49 9175%47
CH5 1136%324
CH5 248%118
CH5 316%05
CH5 491%226
CH6 5117%336
CH6 6158%310
CH60 068%12
CH60 444%11
CH60 526%11
CH60 755%12
CH60 949%11
CH61 098%21
CH61 178%22
CH61 4109%24
CH61 5178%46
CH61 6101%24
CH61 7113%23
CH61 8114%34
CH61 990%23
CH62 030%11
CH62 1260%613
CH62 219%01
CH62 395%25
CH62 458%15
CH62 534%12
CH62 673%24
CH62 726%14
CH62 865%15
CH62 9147%38
CH63 181%21
CH63 271%25
CH63 330%13
CH63 456%12
CH63 515%01
CH63 754%14
CH63 8160%48
CH63 932%13
CH64 027%11
CH64 246%11
CH64 389%24
CH64 4107%24
CH64 979%27
CH65 0163%49
CH65 275%27
CH65 3226%511
CH65 4130%39
CH65 5142%319
CH65 616%01
CH65 7104%26
CH65 8212%519
CH65 9101%218
CH66 183%29
CH66 2112%219
CH66 352%15
CH66 451%16
CH66 560%11
CH66 6128%31
CH7 194%226
CH7 269%210
CH7 371%29
CH7 438%14
CH7 543%15
CH7 629%16
CH8 775%214
CH8 863%16
CH8 9100%211

Chester other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Chester postcode area has the 40. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Chester other crime rate rank

Chester other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 1.2k representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-2.2% annual change, crime is declining

1.2k crimes reported

Chester other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Chester other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Chester other crime volume

Chester other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Chester other crime rate

Chester other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Chester other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Chester postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Chester postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard