Bromley theft from the person crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Bromley postcode area stands at 1.7 crimes per 1000 people. Bromley's current crime levels are at 99% of the national crime rate. Theft from the person crime makes up 1.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Theft from the person crime totalled 454 representing a decrease 22.9% year-over-year.

Bromley theft from the person crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Bromley postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.7
99%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.7% share of all crimes1.7%
454crimes reported97.8k
-22.9%annual change-21.2%

Bromley theft from the person crime rate comparison map

Bromley theft from the person crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BR1 1718%13126
BR1 233%16
BR1 3105%221
BR1 4108%220
BR1 5121%226
BR2 0113%218
BR2 646%12
BR2 792%211
BR2 838%16
BR2 955%112
BR3 1248%434
BR3 384%117
BR3 489%217
BR3 577%16
BR3 6106%27
BR4 045%16
BR4 923%03
BR5 16%01
BR5 241%18
BR5 381%115
BR5 486%213
BR6 0183%333
BR6 633%13
BR6 721%03
BR6 8137%218
BR6 943%18
BR7 510%01
BR7 653%18
BR8 714%03
BR8 818%02

Bromley theft from the person crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Bromley postcode area has the 16. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Bromley theft from the person crime rate rank

Bromley theft from the person crime rate compared to other areas

Theft from the person crime totalled 454 representing a decrease 22.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-22.9% annual change, crime is declining

454 crimes reported

Bromley theft from the person crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Bromley theft from the person crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Bromley theft from the person crime volume

Bromley theft from the person crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Bromley theft from the person crime rate

Bromley theft from the person crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Bromley theft from the person crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Bromley postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Bromley postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard