West Midlands shoplifting crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in West Midlands region stands at 9.4 crimes per 1000 people. West Midlands's current crime levels are at 107% of the national crime rate. Shoplifting crime makes up 9.0% of all crimes reported in the region. Shoplifting crime totalled 52.2k representing a decrease 2.1% year-over-year.

West Midlands shoplifting crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
West Midlands regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
9.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people8.8
107%percentage of national crime rate100%
9.0% share of all crimes8.7%
52.2kcrimes reported493k
-2.1%annual change2.3%

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire67%61058
Shropshire76%72912
Staffordshire73%66883
Warwickshire88%84130
West Midlands134%1232396
Worcestershire94%84838

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : West Midlands region has the 5. highest crime rate out of 9 regions

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regions

Shoplifting crime totalled 52.2k representing a decrease 2.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-2.1% annual change, crime is declining

52.2k crimes reported

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands shoplifting crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

West Midlands shoplifting crime volume

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for West Midlands region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for West Midlands region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard