West Midlands other theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in West Midlands region stands at 6.3 crimes per 1000 people. West Midlands's current crime levels are at 94% of the national crime rate. Other theft crime makes up 6.1% of all crimes reported in the region. Other theft crime totalled 35.0k representing an increase 0.6% year-over-year.

West Midlands other theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
West Midlands regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.3annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.7
94%percentage of national crime rate100%
6.1% share of all crimes6.7%
35.0kcrimes reported376k
0.6%annual change-1.9%

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire68%5811
Shropshire73%52142
Staffordshire87%66307
Warwickshire78%52785
West Midlands106%719622
Worcestershire86%63364

West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : West Midlands region has the 5. highest crime rate out of 9 regions

West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regions

Other theft crime totalled 35.0k representing an increase 0.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

+0.6% annual change, crime is increasing

35.0k crimes reported

West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

West Midlands other theft crime volume

West Midlands other theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

West Midlands other theft crime rate

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for West Midlands region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for West Midlands region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard