Warwickshire house prices

The average house price in Warwickshire is £347k, and the median is £295k. Over the last 12 months, the average price declined by -£5.8k (-2%). New homes cost £383k, while established homes average £346k. There were 7.6k residential property sales and sales dropped by 23.4% (-2.5k transactions). Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 1703 (22.4%) properties sold, followed by £250k-£300k price range with 1190 (15.6%) properties sold.

Current residential house prices
September 2025 - August 2026Warwickshire countyEngland & Wales
Median house price£295k£280k
Average house price£347k£350k

Warwickshire property sales share by price range

shows a number of properties sold in a given price range between September 2025 - August 2026.

Warwickshire property sales share by price range
Market Analysis of Sales Volume and Share by House Price Range
House price rangeMarket shareSales volume
█ under £50k0.1%5
█ £50k-£100k1.9%144
█ £100k-£150k6.6%504
█ £150k-£200k12.9%980
█ £200k-£250k15.1%1.1k
█ £250k-£300k15.6%1.2k
█ £300k-£400k22.4%1.7k
█ £400k-£500k10.9%831
█ £500k-£750k9.9%753
█ £750k-£1M2.9%218
█ over £1M1.7%129

Warwickshire house prices map

This price map shows the average house price in a given postcode sector. The most affordable place is 'CV11 5' with the average price of £159k. The most expensive place is 'CV36 5', £779k.

Warwickshire house prices map

Warwickshire house prices compared to other counties

Comparison of the average house price and an average price percentage change by county. Price % change compares the average house price between September 2025 - August 2026 to the average price in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle shows the number of property transactions. The bigger the circle the higher the sales volumes in county.

Warwickshire house prices compared to other countiesAverage price percentage change
Average house price

Warwickshire house price rank

With the average price of £347k, Warwickshire is the 19. most pricey county out of 55 England and Wales' counties.

Warwickshire house price rank
Ranking of county by Average House Price
RankcountyAverage price
1.Greater London£653k
2.Surrey£600k
3.Hertfordshire£534k
4.Berkshire£479k
5.Buckinghamshire£478k
6.Oxfordshire£477k
7.West Sussex£430k
8.East Sussex£410k
9.Essex£403k
10.Rutland£395k
...
19.Warwickshire£347k
...
45.Clwyd£238k
46.Cumbria£227k
47.Lincolnshire£225k
48.Merseyside£224k
49.Lancashire£213k
50.South Yorkshire£212k
51.West Glamorgan£209k
52.East Riding of Yorkshire£207k
53.Tyne and Wear£202k
54.Mid Glamorgan£195k
55.Durham£166k

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Warwickshire real house prices

Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation.

Warwickshire real house prices

Yearly Real Average House Prices for Warwickshire county
YearWarwickshire countyEngland & Wales
2026£340k£341k
2025£368k£374k
2024£372k£386k
2023£406k£421k
2022£454k£476k
2021£450k£468k
2020£428k£448k
2019£414k£423k
2018£430k£435k
2017£427k£444k
2016£412k£437k
2015£388k£423k
2014£382k£416k
2013£370k£409k
2012£373k£407k
2011£381k£419k
2010£415k£446k
2009£379k£401k
2008£403k£423k
2007£427k£448k
2006£423k£427k
2005£413k£409k
2004£410k£397k
2003£374k£357k
2002£332k£321k
2001£285k£282k
2000£264k£262k
1999£244k£238k
1998£223k£219k
1997£210k£207k
1996£198k£193k
1995£197k£190k

Warwickshire house prices

Yearly average nominal prices and CAGR compared to England & Wales' house prices

Warwickshire house prices

Yearly Nominal Average House Prices and CAGR for Warwickshire county
YearWarwickshire county
average price
CAGR
England & Wales
average price
CAGR
2026£340k
5.21%
£341k
5.34%
2025£354k
5.52%
£359k
5.71%
2024£345k
5.62%
£358k
5.89%
2023£344k
5.82%
£357k
6.11%
2022£344k
6.04%
£361k
6.38%
2021£329k
6.10%
£342k
6.41%
2020£306k
6.04%
£320k
6.39%
2019£290k
6.07%
£296k
6.32%
2018£290k
6.35%
£294k
6.58%
2017£279k
6.45%
£290k
6.82%
2016£264k
6.49%
£280k
6.98%
2015£247k
6.48%
£270k
7.14%
2014£237k
6.59%
£258k
7.28%
2013£223k
6.61%
£247k
7.42%
2012£218k
6.87%
£238k
7.66%
2011£211k
7.11%
£233k
8.00%
2010£220k
7.86%
£236k
8.66%
2009£202k
7.79%
£213k
8.52%
2008£207k
8.63%
£217k
9.35%
2007£209k
9.49%
£219k
10.26%
2006£201k
10.01%
£204k
10.49%
2005£191k
10.50%
£189k
10.80%
2004£185k
11.30%
£179k
11.35%
2003£163k
11.05%
£156k
10.94%
2002£143k
10.59%
£138k
10.65%
2001£120k
9.28%
£119k
9.77%
2000£108k
8.92%
£108k
9.61%
1999£98.6k
8.74%
£96.0k
9.04%
1998£87.1k
7.32%
£85.4k
7.94%
1997£79.7k
6.32%
£78.5k
7.51%
1996£73.5k
4.21%
£71.5k
5.26%
1995£70.5k
£67.9k

Warwickshire house prices and nearby counties

Yearly average nominal prices

Warwickshire house prices and nearby counties

Historical house price growth rates for Warwickshire county and adjacent counties (5 to 30 years).
county5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Gloucestershire8.1%39%80%428%
Leicestershire5.3%41%72%388%
Northamptonshire4.7%35%77%401%
Oxfordshire2.2%21%76%414%
Staffordshire9.1%39%66%352%
Warwickshire3.6%29%69%363%
West Midlands7.8%43%67%357%
Worcestershire5.7%34%61%350%

Warwickshire house prices by property type

Yearly average nominal prices

Warwickshire house prices by property type

Average house price by property type
September 2025 - August 2026Warwickshire countyEngland & Wales
Detached£528k£507k
Flat£191k£291k
Semi-Detached£309k£322k
Terraced£269k£287k


Annual Price Percentage Changes by Property Type in Warwickshire county
Property type5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Detached10%32%65%364%
Flat-6.9%6.7%28%287%
Semi-Detached9.7%35%70%408%
Terraced8.4%30%70%427%

Warwickshire house price to earnings ratio

The median property price to median earnings ratio is ranging between 6.3 in North Warwickshire and 9.1 in Stratford-on-Avon. Ie. North Warwickshire resident with middle-income needs 6.3 gross annual salaries to buy a medium-priced property. Resident in Stratford-on-Avon needs 9.1 annual salaries. The England and Wales ratio was 7.54 in 2024.
Warwickshire house price to earnings ratio history
Housing Affordability: Median House Price to Median Salary Ratio byLocal authority
Local authorityRatio in 2024
North Warwickshire6.3
Nuneaton and Bedworth6.5
Rugby7
England and Wales7.54
Warwick8.3
Stratford-on-Avon9.1

Next for Warwickshire county

→ House prices per square metre   House prices per square metre

→ New home prices   New home prices

→ Property transactions   Property transactions

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Crime statistics   Crime statistics

→ Home features   Home features

plumplot area insights tutorial
Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard