There were 8.4k property sales in Stockport postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 20.4% (-2.3k transactions). 74 properties, 0.9% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 1639 (19.5%) properties sold, followed by £200k-£250k price range with 1406 (16.7%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 0.9% | 74 |
| █ An established property | 99.1% | 8.3k |
| All properties | 100% | 8.4k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 21.6% | 1.8k |
| █ Flat | 11.3% | 953 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 34.5% | 2.9k |
| █ Terraced | 32.6% | 2.7k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 0.1% | 7 |
| £50k-£100k | 1.9% | 158 |
| £100k-£150k | 6.6% | 557 |
| £150k-£200k | 13.8% | 1.2k |
| £200k-£250k | 16.7% | 1.4k |
| £250k-£300k | 15.1% | 1.3k |
| £300k-£400k | 19.5% | 1.6k |
| £400k-£500k | 11.0% | 924 |
| £500k-£750k | 10.7% | 899 |
| £750k-£1M | 3.2% | 270 |
| over £1M | 1.4% | 117 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 649 (11.9%) | 1.1k (21.0%) | 1.9k (34.8%) | 1.8k (32.4%) | 5.5k |
| 2025 | 1.3k (11.2%) | 2.7k (23.8%) | 3.8k (33.5%) | 3.6k (31.6%) | 11.4k |
| 2024 | 1.4k (13.2%) | 2.4k (23.5%) | 3.4k (33.0%) | 3.2k (30.2%) | 10.4k |
| 2023 | 1.4k (15.5%) | 2.0k (21.9%) | 3.0k (32.0%) | 2.8k (30.5%) | 9.3k |
| 2022 | 1.6k (14.0%) | 2.5k (21.5%) | 3.8k (32.9%) | 3.6k (31.6%) | 11.5k |
| 2021 | 1.6k (10.9%) | 3.4k (24.0%) | 4.7k (33.3%) | 4.5k (31.8%) | 14.2k |
| 2020 | 1.2k (12.1%) | 2.4k (24.1%) | 3.4k (33.1%) | 3.1k (30.7%) | 10.1k |
| 2019 | 1.4k (12.3%) | 2.5k (21.9%) | 3.9k (33.9%) | 3.6k (31.9%) | 11.4k |
| 2018 | 1.3k (11.3%) | 2.8k (23.8%) | 3.9k (33.2%) | 3.7k (31.7%) | 11.6k |
| 2017 | 1.5k (13.1%) | 2.7k (22.8%) | 3.8k (32.6%) | 3.7k (31.5%) | 11.7k |
| 2016 | 1.3k (11.7%) | 2.7k (23.5%) | 3.7k (31.7%) | 3.8k (33.1%) | 11.5k |
| 2015 | 1.3k (11.3%) | 2.6k (23.4%) | 3.6k (32.3%) | 3.7k (33.0%) | 11.2k |
| 2014 | 1.2k (10.8%) | 2.5k (23.7%) | 3.5k (32.3%) | 3.6k (33.1%) | 10.7k |
| 2013 | 886 (10.4%) | 2.0k (23.5%) | 2.9k (34.2%) | 2.7k (31.9%) | 8.6k |
| 2012 | 751 (10.6%) | 1.7k (24.3%) | 2.4k (33.8%) | 2.2k (31.3%) | 7.1k |
| 2011 | 742 (10.6%) | 1.6k (23.0%) | 2.5k (35.1%) | 2.2k (31.3%) | 7.0k |
| 2010 | 727 (10.6%) | 1.6k (23.9%) | 2.4k (34.4%) | 2.1k (31.0%) | 6.8k |
| 2009 | 748 (11.6%) | 1.5k (23.1%) | 2.4k (36.6%) | 1.9k (28.7%) | 6.4k |
| 2008 | 1.0k (15.3%) | 1.4k (20.4%) | 2.1k (31.5%) | 2.2k (32.8%) | 6.8k |
| 2007 | 1.7k (12.3%) | 2.8k (20.3%) | 4.7k (33.8%) | 4.6k (33.6%) | 13.8k |
| 2006 | 2.0k (13.6%) | 2.8k (19.4%) | 4.7k (32.1%) | 5.1k (34.9%) | 14.6k |
| 2005 | 1.5k (13.4%) | 2.1k (18.8%) | 3.6k (32.8%) | 3.8k (34.9%) | 10.9k |
| 2004 | 1.5k (10.8%) | 2.8k (20.5%) | 4.6k (33.7%) | 4.7k (35.0%) | 13.5k |
| 2003 | 1.5k (10.9%) | 2.9k (20.7%) | 4.7k (33.4%) | 4.9k (35.0%) | 14.0k |
| 2002 | 1.5k (9.8%) | 3.3k (21.3%) | 5.2k (33.9%) | 5.4k (35.0%) | 15.3k |
| 2001 | 1.3k (9.8%) | 2.9k (21.7%) | 4.7k (34.5%) | 4.6k (34.0%) | 13.6k |
| 2000 | 1.1k (8.7%) | 2.9k (22.3%) | 4.5k (35.0%) | 4.4k (34.0%) | 13.0k |
| 1999 | 1.1k (8.0%) | 3.4k (24.7%) | 4.9k (35.4%) | 4.4k (31.9%) | 13.7k |
| 1998 | 924 (7.8%) | 3.0k (25.1%) | 4.0k (34.1%) | 3.9k (33.1%) | 11.8k |
| 1997 | 866 (7.1%) | 3.2k (26.3%) | 4.2k (34.1%) | 4.0k (32.6%) | 12.2k |
| 1996 | 705 (6.9%) | 2.6k (25.5%) | 3.5k (34.3%) | 3.4k (33.4%) | 10.3k |
| 1995 | 574 (6.7%) | 2.1k (24.1%) | 3.0k (35.0%) | 2.9k (34.1%) | 8.5k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|