There were 549 property sales in Rutland county in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 15.0% (-105 transactions). 6 properties, 1.1% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 119 (21.7%) properties sold, followed by £200k-£250k price range with 92 (16.8%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 1.1% | 6 |
| █ An established property | 98.9% | 543 |
| All properties | 100% | 549 |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 50.3% | 276 |
| █ Flat | 4.6% | 25 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 22.0% | 121 |
| █ Terraced | 23.1% | 127 |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| £50k-£100k | 0.2% | 1 |
| £100k-£150k | 5.1% | 28 |
| £150k-£200k | 8.0% | 44 |
| £200k-£250k | 16.8% | 92 |
| £250k-£300k | 12.6% | 69 |
| £300k-£400k | 21.7% | 119 |
| £400k-£500k | 13.5% | 74 |
| £500k-£750k | 14.8% | 81 |
| £750k-£1M | 4.0% | 22 |
| over £1M | 3.5% | 19 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 (4.3%) | 177 (51.0%) | 68 (19.6%) | 87 (25.1%) | 347 |
| 2025 | 40 (5.6%) | 328 (46.3%) | 197 (27.8%) | 144 (20.3%) | 709 |
| 2024 | 35 (5.3%) | 334 (50.7%) | 149 (22.6%) | 141 (21.4%) | 659 |
| 2023 | 41 (7.5%) | 270 (49.5%) | 119 (21.8%) | 116 (21.2%) | 546 |
| 2022 | 81 (11.2%) | 298 (41.4%) | 153 (21.2%) | 188 (26.1%) | 720 |
| 2021 | 53 (6.2%) | 388 (45.1%) | 207 (24.0%) | 213 (24.7%) | 861 |
| 2020 | 39 (6.5%) | 313 (51.9%) | 128 (21.2%) | 123 (20.4%) | 603 |
| 2019 | 96 (12.3%) | 351 (44.9%) | 184 (23.5%) | 151 (19.3%) | 782 |
| 2018 | 96 (12.3%) | 342 (43.7%) | 188 (24.0%) | 156 (19.9%) | 782 |
| 2017 | 40 (5.2%) | 358 (46.3%) | 178 (23.0%) | 198 (25.6%) | 774 |
| 2016 | 62 (7.4%) | 390 (46.3%) | 167 (19.8%) | 224 (26.6%) | 843 |
| 2015 | 45 (5.1%) | 452 (50.8%) | 181 (20.4%) | 211 (23.7%) | 889 |
| 2014 | 50 (6.3%) | 364 (46.1%) | 180 (22.8%) | 195 (24.7%) | 789 |
| 2013 | 31 (4.7%) | 332 (50.3%) | 155 (23.5%) | 142 (21.5%) | 660 |
| 2012 | 21 (4.2%) | 257 (51.3%) | 108 (21.6%) | 115 (23.0%) | 501 |
| 2011 | 16 (3.2%) | 232 (46.9%) | 133 (26.9%) | 114 (23.0%) | 495 |
| 2010 | 19 (3.7%) | 251 (49.2%) | 133 (26.1%) | 107 (21.0%) | 510 |
| 2009 | 20 (4.0%) | 248 (49.4%) | 136 (27.1%) | 98 (19.5%) | 502 |
| 2008 | 26 (5.8%) | 225 (50.2%) | 122 (27.2%) | 75 (16.7%) | 448 |
| 2007 | 41 (4.9%) | 403 (48.1%) | 227 (27.1%) | 167 (19.9%) | 838 |
| 2006 | 40 (4.6%) | 414 (47.1%) | 265 (30.1%) | 160 (18.2%) | 879 |
| 2005 | 67 (8.1%) | 375 (45.1%) | 185 (22.3%) | 204 (24.5%) | 831 |
| 2004 | 30 (3.4%) | 423 (47.9%) | 224 (25.3%) | 207 (23.4%) | 884 |
| 2003 | 33 (3.7%) | 445 (50.1%) | 223 (25.1%) | 188 (21.1%) | 889 |
| 2002 | 36 (3.4%) | 537 (51.4%) | 261 (25.0%) | 211 (20.2%) | 1.0k |
| 2001 | 20 (2.2%) | 488 (53.6%) | 212 (23.3%) | 191 (21.0%) | 911 |
| 2000 | 27 (3.0%) | 517 (57.1%) | 221 (24.4%) | 141 (15.6%) | 906 |
| 1999 | 13 (1.4%) | 519 (56.8%) | 230 (25.2%) | 152 (16.6%) | 914 |
| 1998 | 20 (2.8%) | 391 (54.0%) | 208 (28.7%) | 105 (14.5%) | 724 |
| 1997 | 23 (2.9%) | 407 (51.3%) | 215 (27.1%) | 149 (18.8%) | 794 |
| 1996 | 14 (1.9%) | 395 (53.7%) | 209 (28.4%) | 118 (16.0%) | 736 |
| 1995 | 9 (1.5%) | 307 (52.1%) | 185 (31.4%) | 88 (14.9%) | 589 |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|