The price of a newly built property is £690k in Romford postcode area. The price increased by £288k (71%) over the last twelve months. The price of an established property is £415k. There were 14 sales of newly build properties. Most new properties were sold in the £500k-£750k price range with 11 (78.6%) properties sold, followed by £750k-£1M price range with 2 (14.3%) properties sold. Most new homes were sold in RM4 1, with 13 sold to date from April 2025 - March 2026.
| April 2025 - March 2026 | Romford postcode area | England & Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Average price of a new home | £690k | £400k |
| Average price % change | 71% | 3% |
| Average price change in GBP | £288k | £11.7k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| New or established | Average price |
|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | £690k |
| █ An established property | £415k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 0.3% | 14 |
| █ An established property | 99.7% | 4.8k |
| All properties | 100% | 4.8k |
shows the total volume of new homes sold a given postcode sector.
shows a sales volume of new homes in a given price range between April 2025 - March 2026. See also Romford property sales reports.

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ £500k-£750k | 78.6% | 11 |
| █ £750k-£1M | 14.3% | 2 |
| █ over £1M | 7.1% | 1 |
April 2025 - March 2026

| House Type | Average price |
|---|---|
| █ Detached | £700k |
| █ Semi-Detached | £692k |
| █ Terraced | £575k |
April 2025 - March 2026

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 78.6% | 11 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 14.3% | 2 |
| █ Terraced | 7.1% | 1 |
Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation

Yearly average nominal prices

Yearly average nominal prices

Yearly average nominal prices

Total sales volumes by year