Rochester possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Rochester postcode area stands at 1.2 crimes per 1000 people. Rochester's current crime levels are at 115% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 658 representing a decrease 5.3% year-over-year.

Rochester possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Rochester postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
115%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
658crimes reported56.5k
-5.3%annual change6.0%

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
ME1 1185%212
ME1 254%17
ME1 382%18
ME10 172%18
ME10 2142%118
ME10 3195%221
ME10 473%17
ME10 5118%12
ME11 554%12
ME12 1241%223
ME12 2134%112
ME12 3172%215
ME12 4130%19
ME13 037%01
ME13 7103%19
ME13 8102%19
ME13 948%02
ME14 1147%115
ME14 2120%114
ME14 3147%15
ME14 442%02
ME14 525%02
ME15 6153%218
ME15 7124%112
ME15 850%14
ME15 991%111
ME16 014%02
ME16 8179%217
ME16 9148%19
ME17 182%14
ME17 266%13
ME17 361%13
ME17 482%16
ME18 551%12
ME18 693%12
ME19 418%02
ME19 520%01
ME19 644%03
ME2 127%01
ME2 2176%222
ME2 3114%110
ME2 450%16
ME20 631%04
ME20 760%17
ME3 090%12
ME3 721%01
ME3 892%16
ME3 9134%111
ME4 3154%23
ME4 4315%347
ME4 5282%329
ME4 6275%321
ME5 0183%216
ME5 7105%112
ME5 875%18
ME5 963%16
ME6 5106%110
ME7 1344%334
ME7 2106%110
ME7 349%05
ME7 4152%211
ME7 5231%225
ME8 053%15
ME8 6110%19
ME8 777%15
ME8 871%15
ME8 964%15
ME9 787%15
ME9 8125%18
ME9 9168%27

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Rochester postcode area has the 28. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate rank

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 658 representing a decrease 5.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-5.3% annual change, crime is declining

658 crimes reported

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Rochester possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Rochester possession of weapons crime volume

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Rochester possession of weapons crime rate

Rochester possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Rochester possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Rochester postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Rochester postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard